← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Maintenance of Fire Protection Systems

Buyer: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Nov 2021
Value£1,500,000
Published18 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a specialist Contractor to provide planned (PPM), re-active maintenance and repair services for its principal fire protection equipment & systems.

Delivery location

UKJ27

Categories

Burglar and fire alarms 31625000Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment 44480000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a specialist Contractor to provide planned (PPM), re-active maintenance and repair services for its principal fire protection equipment & systems.The fire systems that fall under the auspices of this contact tender are as follows:A. Fire alarm and detection systems, monitoring and ancillary devicesB. Emergency lightingC. Portable fire extinguishersD. Dry rising mainsE. Fire and smoke dampersF. Fire shutters and fire curtainsThe Trust’s aim is to develop and mature the current service by:• Obtaining full visibility of all fire protection equipment and systems. • Developing a standard set of assets.• Implementing unified service levels for assets across all Trust buildings.• Undertaking equipment rationalisation, as and when required.The Trust is seeking a single Contractor who will provide an overarching service arrangement for all of the fire protection equipment and systems as above.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Burglar and fire alarmsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,142 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ27523 median · 23 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)18 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1397 median · 7 average (1 of 139 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ecd9
Latest release ID025964-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 18 2021 13:40:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-19T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://health.atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2021tender025964-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025964-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T14:40:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FT1497MQA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a specialist Contractor to provide planned (PPM), re-active maintenance and repair services for its principal fire protection equipment & systems.The fire systems that fall under the auspices of this contact tender are as follows:A.\tFire alarm and detection systems, monitoring and ancillary devicesB.\tEmergency lightingC.\tPortable fire extinguishersD.\tDry rising mainsE.\tFire and smoke dampersF.\tFire shutters and fire curtainsThe Trust’s aim is to develop and mature the current service by:•\tObtaining full visibility of all fire protection equipment and systems. •\tDeveloping a standard set of assets.•\tImplementing unified service levels for assets across all Trust buildings.•\tUndertaking equipment rationalisation, as and when required.The Trust is seeking a single Contractor who will provide an overarching service arrangement for all of the fire protection equipment and systems as above.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Fire Protection Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a specialist Contractor to provide planned (PPM), re-active maintenance and repair services for its principal fire protection equipment & systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44480000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-02-18T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Jeremy Day",
        "email": "jeremy.day@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2021 · 025964-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025964-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T14:40:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ecd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FT1497MQA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a specialist Contractor to provide planned (PPM), re-active maintenance and repair services for its principal fire protection equipment & systems.The fire systems that fall under the auspices of this contact tender are as follows:A.\tFire alarm and detection systems, monitoring and ancillary devicesB.\tEmergency lightingC.\tPortable fire extinguishersD.\tDry rising mainsE.\tFire and smoke dampersF.\tFire shutters and fire curtainsThe Trust’s aim is to develop and mature the current service by:•\tObtaining full visibility of all fire protection equipment and systems. •\tDeveloping a standard set of assets.•\tImplementing unified service levels for assets across all Trust buildings.•\tUndertaking equipment rationalisation, as and when required.The Trust is seeking a single Contractor who will provide an overarching service arrangement for all of the fire protection equipment and systems as above.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Fire Protection Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to appoint a specialist Contractor to provide planned (PPM), re-active maintenance and repair services for its principal fire protection equipment & systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44480000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-02-18T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Jeremy Day",
        "email": "jeremy.day@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}