← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of CCTV Infrastructure at Leicestershire County Council Waste Sites

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Mar 2026
Value£120,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

LCC required a service contract for the repair and maintenance, and minor adhoc replacement, of the Council's CCTV infrastructure and software at the Council's 12 Recycling and Household Waste Sites (RHWS) and the co-located Waste Transfer Stations (WTS).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0655dd
Latest release ID076207-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 11:50:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014242-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076207-2026
17 Feb 2026tender014242-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:50:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "50800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04123832",
          "name": "DFP SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN805731",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of CCTV Infrastructure at Leicestershire County Council Waste Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LCC required a service contract for the repair and maintenance, and minor adhoc replacement, of the Council's CCTV infrastructure and software at the Council's 12 Recycling and Household Waste Sites (RHWS) and the co-located Waste Transfer Stations (WTS).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04123832",
      "name": "DFP SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH7 8RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 West Durham St. Johns Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dfpservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04123832",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@dfpservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZZZ-9725-WQBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076207-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076207-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:50:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076207-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:50:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "50800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04123832",
          "name": "DFP SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN805731",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of CCTV Infrastructure at Leicestershire County Council Waste Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LCC required a service contract for the repair and maintenance, and minor adhoc replacement, of the Council's CCTV infrastructure and software at the Council's 12 Recycling and Household Waste Sites (RHWS) and the co-located Waste Transfer Stations (WTS).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04123832",
      "name": "DFP SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH7 8RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 West Durham St. Johns Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dfpservices.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04123832",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@dfpservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZZZ-9725-WQBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076207-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076207-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:50:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014242-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "014242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T11:59:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN805731",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award Criteria\t\nSupplier Selection Questions - Pass / Fail\nPrice Score - 60%\nQuality Score - 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of CCTV Infrastructure at Leicestershire County Council Waste Sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014242-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014242-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:59:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LCC require a service contract for the repair and maintenance, and minor adhoc replacement, of the Council's CCTV infrastructure and software at the Council's 12 Recycling and Household Waste Sites (RHWS) and the co-located Waste Transfer Stations (WTS).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}