← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of Building Management System across Primary Care Sites at BCUHB

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board →

BuyerBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

The Health Board's existing Building Management System, installed across the whole of the BCU West area on all sites, is manufactured and supported by Honeywell Building Systems Ltd. The system comprises of approximately 100 Program Logic Controllers (PLC) that link back into a central system for data collection and to provide a user interface. This is a specialist system that is unique to the manufacturer/system provider (Closed Protocol) and cannot be maintained by a third party operator. This notice provides information around the award of this contract to the original manufacturer. The hardware and software used on these systems is closed protocol so the work cannot be outsourced to other providers.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance of Health Board Building Management System across Primary Care Sites

Statusactive
Value£175,188

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06984d
Latest release ID044179-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 06:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044179-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T07:49:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06984d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "50800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPXG-9115-ZVGD",
          "name": "Honeywell UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-STA-BCU-1602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Building Management System across Primary Care Sites at BCUHB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Health Board's existing Building Management System, installed across the whole of the BCU West area on all sites, is manufactured and supported by Honeywell Building Systems Ltd. The system comprises of approximately 100 Program Logic Controllers (PLC) that link back into a central system for data collection and to provide a user \ninterface. This is a specialist system that is unique to the manufacturer/system provider (Closed Protocol) and cannot be maintained by a third party operator. This notice provides information around the award of this contract to the original manufacturer.  The hardware and software used on these systems is closed protocol so the work cannot be outsourced to other providers.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wyn Owens",
        "email": "wyn.owens@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is responsible for the management of procurement activity for the Health Board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wyn Owens",
        "email": "wyn.owens@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPXG-9115-ZVGD",
      "name": "Honeywell UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPXG-9115-ZVGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LightingControlsTechnical@honeywell.com",
        "telephone": "01344 656 000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Health Board Building Management System across Primary Care Sites",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175188.29,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210225.95
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044179-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044179-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T07:49:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044179-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044179-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T07:49:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06984d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "50800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPXG-9115-ZVGD",
          "name": "Honeywell UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-STA-BCU-1602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Building Management System across Primary Care Sites at BCUHB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Health Board's existing Building Management System, installed across the whole of the BCU West area on all sites, is manufactured and supported by Honeywell Building Systems Ltd. The system comprises of approximately 100 Program Logic Controllers (PLC) that link back into a central system for data collection and to provide a user \ninterface. This is a specialist system that is unique to the manufacturer/system provider (Closed Protocol) and cannot be maintained by a third party operator. This notice provides information around the award of this contract to the original manufacturer.  The hardware and software used on these systems is closed protocol so the work cannot be outsourced to other providers.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wyn Owens",
        "email": "wyn.owens@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is responsible for the management of procurement activity for the Health Board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wyn Owens",
        "email": "wyn.owens@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPXG-9115-ZVGD",
      "name": "Honeywell UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeywell House, Skimped Hill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPXG-9115-ZVGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LightingControlsTechnical@honeywell.com",
        "telephone": "01344 656 000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance of Health Board Building Management System across Primary Care Sites",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175188.29,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210225.95
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044179-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044179-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T07:49:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}