Lot 1
No lot description published.
Preventative maintenance service contract - 5 year cover for mammography Lynton trailers (new green, new purple and new blue) at King's College Hospital. Includes x1 annual service visit and a 6th monthly inspection. Lynton Trailers (UK) Ltd are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the mobile units supplied to King’s College Hospital. As the OEM, they design and manufacture the trailers and retain full responsibility for their servicing, technical support, and the supply of OEM spare parts. Lynton do not authorise third-party service providers to carry out maintenance or repairs on these mobile units, nor do they supply OEM parts, specialist components, or consumables to third parties for this purpose. This ensures the equipment continues to operate safely and in accordance with the original design specifications. As part of the maintenance service, Lynton also remotely monitor temperature and power status alerts from systems installed within the mobiles. These alerts form part of their ongoing maintenance support to ensure the units remain operational and compliant. As the manufacturer, Lynton are therefore uniquely positioned to provide the required servicing and maintenance. They hold stock of all consumables and the majority of OEM spare parts required to support the trailers throughout their operational life.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,102 | 4 median · 21 average (2,258 of 6,102 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,533 of 6,102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 189 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 189 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0689f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037247-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 15:15:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £53,529 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | planning | 037247-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037247-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T16:15:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-9225-PRBN",
"name": "King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C401451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance for Mobile Mammography Units (Green, Purple & Blue)",
"value": {
"amount": 53529,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64234.8
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preventative maintenance service contract - 5 year cover for mammography Lynton trailers (new green, new purple and new blue) at King's College Hospital. Includes x1 annual service visit and a 6th monthly inspection.\nLynton Trailers (UK) Ltd are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the mobile units supplied to King’s College Hospital. As the OEM, they design and manufacture the trailers and retain full responsibility for their servicing, technical support, and the supply of OEM spare parts.\nLynton do not authorise third-party service providers to carry out maintenance or repairs on these mobile units, nor do they supply OEM parts, specialist components, or consumables to third parties for this purpose. This ensures the equipment continues to operate safely and in accordance with the original design specifications.\nAs part of the maintenance service, Lynton also remotely monitor temperature and power status alerts from systems installed within the mobiles. These alerts form part of their ongoing maintenance support to ensure the units remain operational and compliant.\nAs the manufacturer, Lynton are therefore uniquely positioned to provide the required servicing and maintenance. They hold stock of all consumables and the majority of OEM spare parts required to support the trailers throughout their operational life.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-9225-PRBN",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLV-9225-PRBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophia.sofocleous@nhs.net",
"telephone": "02045510991"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:15:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037247-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T16:15:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-9225-PRBN",
"name": "King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C401451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance for Mobile Mammography Units (Green, Purple & Blue)",
"value": {
"amount": 53529,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64234.8
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preventative maintenance service contract - 5 year cover for mammography Lynton trailers (new green, new purple and new blue) at King's College Hospital. Includes x1 annual service visit and a 6th monthly inspection.\nLynton Trailers (UK) Ltd are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the mobile units supplied to King’s College Hospital. As the OEM, they design and manufacture the trailers and retain full responsibility for their servicing, technical support, and the supply of OEM spare parts.\nLynton do not authorise third-party service providers to carry out maintenance or repairs on these mobile units, nor do they supply OEM parts, specialist components, or consumables to third parties for this purpose. This ensures the equipment continues to operate safely and in accordance with the original design specifications.\nAs part of the maintenance service, Lynton also remotely monitor temperature and power status alerts from systems installed within the mobiles. These alerts form part of their ongoing maintenance support to ensure the units remain operational and compliant.\nAs the manufacturer, Lynton are therefore uniquely positioned to provide the required servicing and maintenance. They hold stock of all consumables and the majority of OEM spare parts required to support the trailers throughout their operational life.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLV-9225-PRBN",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLV-9225-PRBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophia.sofocleous@nhs.net",
"telephone": "02045510991"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:15:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}