Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contract is for the physical maintenance of & support for Elekta Linear Accelerators at two Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust sites. In addition the provision of, maintaining & updating the associated Mosaiq software, the provision of Brachytherapy and technical/application training during the contract term.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0552a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041063-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 15:01:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041063-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041061-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035448-2025 |
| 24 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034751-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041063-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T16:01:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LINAC2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the physical maintenance of & support for Elekta Linear Accelerators at two Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust sites. In addition the provision of, maintaining & updating the associated Mosaiq software, the provision of Brachytherapy and technical/application training during the contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "-",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Dickenson",
"email": "christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elekta.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mason@elekta.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"value": {
"amount": 3710135.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4452162.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041063-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041063-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T16:01:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-30T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Operational Metric (MTTA)",
"description": "Mean time to acknowledge (MTTA) with technical specialist",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Operational Metric (MTECO)",
"description": "Mean time to engineer call-out on site(MTECO) for critical fault",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Operational Metric (MTECO Critical Faults)",
"description": "Mean time to engineer call-out on site (MTECO) for critical faults",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041063-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T16:01:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LINAC2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the physical maintenance of & support for Elekta Linear Accelerators at two Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust sites. In addition the provision of, maintaining & updating the associated Mosaiq software, the provision of Brachytherapy and technical/application training during the contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "-",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Dickenson",
"email": "christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elekta.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mason@elekta.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"value": {
"amount": 3710135.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4452162.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041063-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041063-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T16:01:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-30T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Operational Metric (MTTA)",
"description": "Mean time to acknowledge (MTTA) with technical specialist",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Operational Metric (MTECO)",
"description": "Mean time to engineer call-out on site(MTECO) for critical fault",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Operational Metric (MTECO Critical Faults)",
"description": "Mean time to engineer call-out on site (MTECO) for critical faults",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041061-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T16:01:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LINAC2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the physical maintenance of & support for Elekta Linear Accelerators at two Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust sites. In addition the provision of, maintaining & updating the associated Mosaiq software, the provision of Brachytherapy and technical/application training during the contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "-",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Dickenson",
"email": "christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elekta.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mason@elekta.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"value": {
"amount": 3710135.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4452162.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T16:01:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-30T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Operational Metric (MTTA)",
"description": "Mean time to acknowledge (MTTA) with technical specialist",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Operational Metric (MTECO)",
"description": "Mean time to engineer call-out on site(MTECO) for critical fault",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Operational Metric (MTECO Critical Faults)",
"description": "Mean time to engineer call-out on site (MTECO) for critical faults",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035448-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T14:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"value": {
"amount": 3710135.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4452162.9
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035448-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035448-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T14:34:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LINAC2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the physical maintenance of & support for Elekta Linear Accelerators at two Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust sites. In addition the provision of, maintaining & updating the associated Mosaiq software, the provision of Brachytherapy and technical/application training during the contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Dickenson",
"email": "christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elekta.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mason@elekta.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034751-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T14:05:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"value": {
"amount": 3710135.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4452162.9
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034751-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034751-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T14:05:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LINAC2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Support Services for Linear Accelerators and Supporting Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the physical maintenance of & support for Elekta Linear Accelerators at two Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust sites. In addition the provision of, maintaining & updating the associated Mosaiq software, the provision of Brachytherapy and technical/application training during the contract term. Please note that the intention to award this contract is subject to approval of the Trust's Board of Directors.",
"riskDetails": "One of the Linear Accelerators subject to this contract and which is located at Bracknell Healthspace is currently not in clinical use. If clinical staff are not successfully recruited by the Trust to operate this linear accelerator before it is due to be decommissioned and replaced then this may reduce the contract value. The same Linear Accelerator is scheduled to be replaced by a new linear accelerator in April 2026. If there are delays in this process then the contract value will increase. This will be due to the late commencement of any warranty period for the new asset and continued maintenance of the current asset. Separately Brachytherapy is due to cease in March 2026. If this does not cease as planned this will increase the value / cost of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": ".",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Dickenson",
"email": "christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"name": "Elekta Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elekta.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZB-2255-BMRJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.mason@elekta.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}