Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Maintenance and Repairs to Passenger Lift Installations
Lift-maintenance services
Lifts
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Fife Council: "Maintenance and Repairs to Passenger Lift Installations". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Fife Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Fife Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Fife Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFife Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Dec 2021, 08:55 GMT | Last source update1 Dec 2021, 08:55 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLift-maintenance services, Lifts | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cb2c | ||
What is being bought
Fife Council is seeking tenders from SUITABLY COMPETENT AND EXPERIENCED service providers to establish a framework agreement for the MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS OF PASSENGER LIFT INSTALLATIONS in Fife Council sites as detailed in the Tender Documents.
The requirement is to carry out the Comprehensive (All inclusive) servicing and repairs,including emergency call out & repairs to hydraulic, traction, inclined platform lifts and stair risers & vertical platform lifts comprising: 231 lift installations, various locations throughout Fife Council’s portfolio of public buildings & housing complexes including offices, schools, halls, community centres, care homes, libraries, museums leisure centres, sheltered housing complexes and multi storey flats and domestic type houses etc.
The contract requires the Contractor to provide a call out service and includes the provision of a 24 hour /7 day per week / 365 days per year call out service. The call out response times are either 30 minutes where passengers are trapped in any lift or 90 minutes for normal calls for site attendance for all repairs and callouts, and where possible ensure a first time fix for both.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
1 Dec 2021, 08:55 GMT - Status changed to complete
1 Dec 2021, 08:55 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Dec 2021, 08:55 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Dec 2021, 08:55 GMT - Published value updated to £700,000
22 Jul 2021, 13:04 BST - Status changed to active
22 Jul 2021, 13:04 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2021, 13:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
22 Jul 2021, 13:04 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jul 2021, 13:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFife Council is seeking tenders from SUITABLY COMPETENT AND EXPERIENCED service providers to establish a framework agreement for the MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS OF PASSENGER LIFT INSTALLATIONS in Fife Council sites as detailed in the Tender Documents. The requirement is to carry out the Comprehensive (All inclusive) servicing and repairs,including emergency call out & repairs to hydraulic,traction, inclined platform lifts and stair risers & vertical platform lifts comprising 231 lift installations in various locations throughout Fife Council’s portfolio of public buildings & housing complexes including offices, schools, halls, community centres, care homes, libraries, museums leisure centres, sheltered housing complexes and multi storey flats and domestic type houses etc. The contract requires the Contractor to provide a call out service and includes the provision of a 24 hour /7 day per week / 365 days per year call out service. The call out response times are either 30 minutes where passengers are trapped in any lift or 90 minutes for normal calls. for site attendance for all repairs and callouts, and where possible ensure a first time fix for both.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Dec 2021, 08:55 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £518,435
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Consult Lifts Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £518,435 · signed 17 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) electronicBids: 10 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Fife Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3048Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published