Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030296-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T12:03:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f199",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EST/NB/457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Good contract performance and if prices are held.\nThe contract may be extended annually for up to two (1+1) additional years after the initial term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details"
},
{
"name": "Quality - Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details"
},
{
"name": "Quality - Availability and Contact Details",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
},
{
"name": "Quality - Account Manager",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
},
{
"name": "Quality - Reporting Mechanism",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
},
{
"id": "48219000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous networking software package"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "72212219",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous networking software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Repair of Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Panic Alarms and CCTV, including Minor Upgrades",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:03:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement process is to appoint a contract for the maintenance, repair, alteration, monitoring and upgrade of the fire alarm detection systems, networks and refuge installations, intruder alarm systems, panic alarm systems and CCTV systems within each required building. The successful contractor shall be responsible for all aspects of testing, maintenance and compliance requirements for these systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natasha Brown",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030296-2026 · tender
{
"id": "030296-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T12:03:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f199",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EST/NB/457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Good contract performance and if prices are held.\nThe contract may be extended annually for up to two (1+1) additional years after the initial term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details"
},
{
"name": "Quality - Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details"
},
{
"name": "Quality - Availability and Contact Details",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
},
{
"name": "Quality - Account Manager",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
},
{
"name": "Quality - Reporting Mechanism",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
},
{
"id": "48219000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous networking software package"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "72212219",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous networking software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Repair of Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Panic Alarms and CCTV, including Minor Upgrades",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:03:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement process is to appoint a contract for the maintenance, repair, alteration, monitoring and upgrade of the fire alarm detection systems, networks and refuge installations, intruder alarm systems, panic alarm systems and CCTV systems within each required building. The successful contractor shall be responsible for all aspects of testing, maintenance and compliance requirements for these systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natasha Brown",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Dec 2025 · 080979-2025 · planning
{
"id": "080979-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T11:18:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f199",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EST_NB_457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
},
{
"id": "48219000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous networking software package"
},
{
"id": "72212219",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous networking software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Repair of Fire Alarms, Intruder Alarms, Panic Alarms and CCTV, including Minor Upgrades and New Systems Where Required",
"value": {
"amount": 405000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 486000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement exercise.\nBournemouth University operates a large and complex estate, comprising a variety of academic teaching and study facilities, including laboratories, libraries, lecture theatres, sports, residential student accommodations, cafeterias, staff offices, nursey accommodations, chaplaincy, meeting rooms and social entertainment venues. \nOur primary sites are Talbot Campus (BH12 5BB) and Lansdown Campus (BH8 8GP). Talbot Campus provides study, office, sports, leisure, canteen and residential student accommodations. Lansdown Campus does not provide residential accommodations, however does include specialist medical facilities and The Old Fire Station (BH8 8AD) social entertainment venue. BU benefits from a Sports Campus, Chapel Gate (BH23 6BL) which includes indoor and outdoor sporting facilities, club-house/bar, day-time nursery offices and storage. BU also benefits from its satellite sites, which provide study and office accommodations in Portsmouth (PO6 3EN) and Yeovil (BA20 2DN). (Yeovil Campus will close 2027).\nBU is looking at the potential scope and requirements for the future maintenance and repairs of fire alarms, intruder alarms, panic alarms and CCTV, including minor upgrades and new systems where required, to BU’s existing sites throughout Dorset, Hampshire and Somerset.\nEnsuring the reliability and full regulatory compliance of BU fire detections, security and surveillance systems is essential to safeguarding life, property and business continuity and enhancing student experience.\nThe servicing, maintenance, repair and upgrade of each safety and security system must be in full accordance with all statutory and regulatory requirements, to ensure continuous operational functionality, efficiency, resilience and reliability.\nThe proposed proactive maintenance and upgrade regime shall reduce risks, minimise disruption, extend equipment lifespan, enable the phased introduction of minor upgrades and new (open protocol) system technologies. It shall enhance the safety of students, staff and visitors and heighten security throughout the BU community.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natasha Brown",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080979-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080979-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T11:18:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The University is looking to engage with the supply market for the purposes of:\n•\tDeveloping the university’s requirements and approach to the procurement;\n•\tPreparing the tender notice and associated tender documents;\n•\tIdentifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required;\n•\tBuilding capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract being awarded.\nThe intended outcomes of this pre-market engagement exercise are:\n•\tThe creation of tender questions appropriate to the nature of what is available in the supply market;\n•\tSuppliers being in a better position to respond to a tendering exercise.\nThe exercise will consist of:\n•\tParticipants submitting written responses to the applicable areas of the pre-market engagement document, via In-Tend, by the applicable deadline; \n•\tThe University delivering a group presentation to Participants, via MS TEAMS. \nIf you wish to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise you must express your interest in the exercise and download the document from In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}