Lot 1
draw down contract
Award criteria
price
draw down contract
UKI
draw down contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building installation work, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, Construction work for highways, roads, Motorway construction works, Road construction works, Construction work for highways, Roadworks, Traffic-calming works, Paths and other metalled surfaces, Main road construction works, Ring road construction work, Secondary road construction work, Road junction construction work, Grade-separated junction construction work, T-junction construction work, Roundabout construction work, Crossroad construction work, Construction work for elevated highways, Highway maintenance work, Road-maintenance works, Road-repair works, Footpath construction work, Cycle path construction work, Electrical installation work, Installation work of illumination and signalling systems, Installation of outdoor illumination equipment, Installation of road lighting equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,112 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,321 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,041 | 3 median · 19.6 average (233 of 1,041 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (245 of 1,041 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015299-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 14:28:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015299-2026 |
| 2 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000006-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015299-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T14:28:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161233",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015299-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02765630",
"name": "\tMarlborough Highways Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "draw down contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorway construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-calming works"
},
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Main road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ring road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233123",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233125",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road junction construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233126",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grade-separated junction construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-junction construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233128",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roundabout construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233129",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crossroad construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45233142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-repair works"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
{
"id": "45316100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance, adhoc construction and civil engineering works and associated services for highways LOT 1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "draw down contract",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161233",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "IG117LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LB Barking and Dagenham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02765630",
"name": "\tMarlborough Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02765630",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "\tMarlborough Highways Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7916",
"name": "London Borough of Haringey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015299-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015299-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015299-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T14:28:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161233",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015299-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02765630",
"name": "\tMarlborough Highways Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "draw down contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorway construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-calming works"
},
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Main road construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ring road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233123",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary road construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233125",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road junction construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233126",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grade-separated junction construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233127",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "T-junction construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233128",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roundabout construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233129",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crossroad construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
},
{
"id": "45233142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-repair works"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233162",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cycle path construction work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
{
"id": "45316100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance, adhoc construction and civil engineering works and associated services for highways LOT 1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "draw down contract",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161233",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "IG117LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LB Barking and Dagenham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02765630",
"name": "\tMarlborough Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02765630",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "\tMarlborough Highways Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7916",
"name": "London Borough of Haringey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015299-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015299-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000006-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-02T10:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000006-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133858",
"name": "Toptica Photonics SAS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fibre amplifiers for lasers and accompanying electronics and output interfaces.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4604 Toptica Fibre Amplifiers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fibre amplifiers for lasers and accompanying electronics and output interfaces.",
"classification": {
"id": "32343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Amplifiers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133858",
"name": "Toptica Photonics SAS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FRI1",
"locality": "Pessac",
"postalCode": "33600",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "11 Avenue de Canteranne"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09262631",
"legalName": "Toptica Photonics SAS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+33 547745590"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000006-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 179460,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000006-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=913432139\n GO Reference: GO-202512-PRO-29037847",
"initiationType": "tender"
}