Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial score (Commercial Workbook) (70%)
Quality score (Quality Questionnaire) (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
We are looking for one supplier to renew 39,818m mains pipeline in Sheffield area over 12 months.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial score (Commercial Workbook) (70%)
Quality score (Quality Questionnaire) (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General construction work for pipelines, Pipelaying construction work, Pipeline lifting and relaying, Installation of pipe system, Pipeline relaying works, Construction work for water and sewage pipelines, Ancillary works for water pipelines, Works related to water-distribution pipelines, Water-main refurbishment construction work, Sewer construction work, Sewerage work, Foul-water piping construction work, Sewage work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is General construction work for pipelines (45231100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,006 | 3 median · 23.3 average (1,179 of 7,006 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,300 of 7,006 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 312 median · 312 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 576 | 2 median · 21.2 average (104 of 576 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (108 of 576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 606 | 6.5 median · 21.8 average (6 of 606 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (6 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068444-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 16:18:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068444-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-21T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-03T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Should you be interested in participating in the tender, please email qinzi.zhao@yorkshirewater.co.uk. We then register you onto Ariba - our designated sourcing platform, where formal communications about the tender procedure happen. Please note that: 1. The tender procedure is expected to formally start on 27 July 2026; 2. There are different submission deadlines for the different elements of the tender procedure - Conditions of Participation (CoP) on 7 August, Contractual Compliance (phase 1) on 7 August, Commercial Workbook (phase 1) on 4 September, and Quality Questionnaire (phase 1) on 4 September |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £17,201,376 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068444-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068444-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T17:18:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM3516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17201376
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial score (Commercial Workbook)",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality score (Quality Questionnaire)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Will be addressed through the Conditions of Participation (CoP) Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Will be addressed through the Conditions of Participation (CoP) Questionnaire and the Quality Questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General construction work for pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45231110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipelaying construction work"
},
{
"id": "45231111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline lifting and relaying"
},
{
"id": "45231112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of pipe system"
},
{
"id": "45231113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline relaying works"
},
{
"id": "45231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water and sewage pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for water pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-main refurbishment construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewer construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage work"
},
{
"id": "45232411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foul-water piping construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mains Renewal Sheffield",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17201376
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The documents will be provided via Ariba - our designated sourcing platform. Alternatively, they will be provided via email or cloud services."
},
{
"id": "068444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T17:18:51+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a competitive tender procedure with a reduced timeline - We aim to conclude the tender procedure in ~6 months.\nConditions of Participation (CoP, 2 weeks), Contractual Compliance (2 weeks in initial phase), Quality Questionnaire (6 weeks in initial phase), Commercial Workbook (6 weeks in initial phase) will be launched at the same time. However, scoring of Quality Questionnaire and Commercial Workbook will only happen if CoP is passed.\n2 rounds of Commercial Workbook submissions will be required. \nThe overall score will consist of 70% of Commercial Workbook scores and 30% of Quality Questionnaire scores\nNEC Option A contract will be signed.\nWe are looking to select one supplier from the tender process."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "We are looking for one supplier to renew 39,818m mains pipeline in Sheffield area over 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Should you be interested in participating in the tender, please email qinzi.zhao@yorkshirewater.co.uk. We then register you onto Ariba - our designated sourcing platform, where formal communications about the tender procedure happen.\nPlease note that:\n1. The tender procedure is expected to formally start on 27 July 2026;\n2. There are different submission deadlines for the different elements of the tender procedure - Conditions of Participation (CoP) on 7 August, Contractual Compliance (phase 1) on 7 August, Commercial Workbook (phase 1) on 4 September, and Quality Questionnaire (phase 1) on 4 September",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04010379",
"name": "Efficio Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kinnaird House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.efficioconsulting.com/en-gb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04010379",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Provision of consultancy services",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@efficioconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXX-5468-LGYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068444-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T17:18:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM3516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17201376
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial score (Commercial Workbook)",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality score (Quality Questionnaire)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Will be addressed through the Conditions of Participation (CoP) Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Will be addressed through the Conditions of Participation (CoP) Questionnaire and the Quality Questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General construction work for pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45231110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipelaying construction work"
},
{
"id": "45231111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline lifting and relaying"
},
{
"id": "45231112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of pipe system"
},
{
"id": "45231113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline relaying works"
},
{
"id": "45231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water and sewage pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ancillary works for water pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-main refurbishment construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewer construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage work"
},
{
"id": "45232411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foul-water piping construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mains Renewal Sheffield",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17201376
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The documents will be provided via Ariba - our designated sourcing platform. Alternatively, they will be provided via email or cloud services."
},
{
"id": "068444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T17:18:51+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a competitive tender procedure with a reduced timeline - We aim to conclude the tender procedure in ~6 months.\nConditions of Participation (CoP, 2 weeks), Contractual Compliance (2 weeks in initial phase), Quality Questionnaire (6 weeks in initial phase), Commercial Workbook (6 weeks in initial phase) will be launched at the same time. However, scoring of Quality Questionnaire and Commercial Workbook will only happen if CoP is passed.\n2 rounds of Commercial Workbook submissions will be required. \nThe overall score will consist of 70% of Commercial Workbook scores and 30% of Quality Questionnaire scores\nNEC Option A contract will be signed.\nWe are looking to select one supplier from the tender process."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "We are looking for one supplier to renew 39,818m mains pipeline in Sheffield area over 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Should you be interested in participating in the tender, please email qinzi.zhao@yorkshirewater.co.uk. We then register you onto Ariba - our designated sourcing platform, where formal communications about the tender procedure happen.\nPlease note that:\n1. The tender procedure is expected to formally start on 27 July 2026;\n2. There are different submission deadlines for the different elements of the tender procedure - Conditions of Participation (CoP) on 7 August, Contractual Compliance (phase 1) on 7 August, Commercial Workbook (phase 1) on 4 September, and Quality Questionnaire (phase 1) on 4 September",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04010379",
"name": "Efficio Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kinnaird House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.efficioconsulting.com/en-gb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04010379",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Provision of consultancy services",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@efficioconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXX-5468-LGYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}