← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Award of contract under the Easter Shires Purchasing Consortium (ESPO) Mains Gas (192) framework for mains gas supply for the University of Portsmouth. This is a direct award to the single supplier awarded under the framework. The gas provider is TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd. (Company Number: 02172239) The intermediary and purchasing provision is undertaken by ESPO. Duration is for 2 years.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Mains gas 09121200

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of contract under the Easter Shires Purchasing Consortium (ESPO) Mains Gas (192) framework for mains gas supply for the University of Portsmouth. This is a direct award to the single supplier awarded under the framework. The gas provider is TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd. (Company Number: 02172239) The intermediary and purchasing provision is undertaken by ESPO. Duration is for 2 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8324 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,832 with a bid count)5 average (762 of 1,832 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3173 median · 7.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)5.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award under the ESPO framework (192) for mains gas was awarded to the only supplier. Thus a complaint process was undertaken against a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076368-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e1b2
Latest release ID076368-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 14:44:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076368-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076368-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:44:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076368-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185704",
          "name": "Eastern Shires Purchasing Consortium"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of contract under the Easter Shires Purchasing Consortium (ESPO) Mains Gas (192) framework for mains gas supply for the University of Portsmouth. This is a direct award to the single supplier awarded under the framework. The gas provider is TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd. (Company Number: 02172239) The intermediary and purchasing provision is undertaken by ESPO.  Duration is for 2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mains Gas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract under the Easter Shires Purchasing Consortium (ESPO) Mains Gas (192) framework for mains gas supply for the University of Portsmouth. This is a direct award to the single supplier awarded under the framework. The gas provider is TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd. (Company Number: 02172239) The intermediary and purchasing provision is undertaken by ESPO.  Duration is for 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mains gas"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under the ESPO framework (192) for mains gas was awarded to the only supplier. Thus a complaint process was undertaken against a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185704",
      "name": "Eastern Shires Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastern Shires Purchasing Consortium",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076368-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076368-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076368-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076368-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-11T15:44:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076368-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185704",
          "name": "Eastern Shires Purchasing Consortium"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of contract under the Easter Shires Purchasing Consortium (ESPO) Mains Gas (192) framework for mains gas supply for the University of Portsmouth. This is a direct award to the single supplier awarded under the framework. The gas provider is TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd. (Company Number: 02172239) The intermediary and purchasing provision is undertaken by ESPO.  Duration is for 2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mains Gas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract under the Easter Shires Purchasing Consortium (ESPO) Mains Gas (192) framework for mains gas supply for the University of Portsmouth. This is a direct award to the single supplier awarded under the framework. The gas provider is TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd. (Company Number: 02172239) The intermediary and purchasing provision is undertaken by ESPO.  Duration is for 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mains gas"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under the ESPO framework (192) for mains gas was awarded to the only supplier. Thus a complaint process was undertaken against a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185704",
      "name": "Eastern Shires Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastern Shires Purchasing Consortium",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076368-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076368-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}