Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
This programme of the works includes, but is not limited to the following packages of work: Renewal of the water mains network shall include but not be limited to: · Optimisation, structural replacement or relining of distribution water mains within DMAs and bounded by district meters and the District Boundary Valves. · Structural replacement of all service connections from the distribution mains to customer boundaries, including installation of a suitable boundary box. · Replacement of all apparatus connected to the network including valves, hydrants, disinfection points, air valves, etc. · Securing abandoned mains by cutting and capping. Removing surface covers, marker posts and plates of abandoned washouts, hydrants and valves etc. so that only covers relating to live apparatus remain.
UKI, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water-main refurbishment construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water-main refurbishment construction work (45232151); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | 9 median · 11.7 average (3 of 35 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (7 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,889 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (810 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 508 | 3 median · 119.4 average (5 of 508 with a bid count) | 11.6 average (5 of 508 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05893e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049265-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 15:24:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049265-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-09-19T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-28T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please use the link below to gain access to the full PSQ documentation details; https://forms.office.com/e/BqevtZrRaC |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tender | 049265-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049265-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:24:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05893e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA2257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework agreement will run for an initial period of 4 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 4 years in exceptional circumstances, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need. The total maximum duration of the framework agreement, including any extensions, will not exceed 8 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-main refurbishment construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Main Rehab Framework Build Only",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049265-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049265-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T16:24:32+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "• Stage 1: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ);\nFurther explanation of PSQ process could be found in PSQ Instruction\n• Stage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITN);\nFurther explanation of ITN process could be found in ITN Instruction\n• Stage 3: Evaluation;\nEvaluation criteria (Technical 60% Commercial 40%)\nFurther explanation of evaluation process could be found in ITN Instruction\n• Stage 4: Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework agreement will consist between 2-5 suppliers, appointed through a competitive tender process. Contracts (call-offs) under the framework may be awarded either by:\nDirect award, where the terms of the framework allow for the immediate selection of the most economically advantageous supplier based on predefined criteria (e.g. price, availability, performance)\nMini-competition, where the contracting authority will invite all capable framework suppliers to submit proposals for specific requirements.\nPrices for call-off contracts may be:\nRates fixed as submitted at framework stage\nSubject to a pricing schedule\nThe selection of suppliers for individual contracts will follow the criteria set out in the procurement documents, including quality, price, and technical capability as relevant to each call-off."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This programme of the works includes, but is not limited to the following packages of work:\nRenewal of the water mains network shall include but not be limited to: \n· Optimisation, structural replacement or relining of distribution water mains within DMAs and bounded by district meters and the District Boundary Valves.\n· Structural replacement of all service connections from the distribution mains to customer boundaries, including installation of a suitable boundary box.\n· Replacement of all apparatus connected to the network including valves, hydrants, disinfection points, air valves, etc. \n· Securing abandoned mains by cutting and capping. Removing surface covers, marker posts and plates of abandoned washouts, hydrants and valves etc. so that only covers relating to live apparatus remain.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please use the link below to gain access to the full PSQ documentation details;\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/BqevtZrRaC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049265-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:24:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05893e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA2257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework agreement will run for an initial period of 4 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 4 years in exceptional circumstances, subject to satisfactory performance and continued need. The total maximum duration of the framework agreement, including any extensions, will not exceed 8 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-main refurbishment construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Main Rehab Framework Build Only",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "049265-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049265-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T16:24:32+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "• Stage 1: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ);\nFurther explanation of PSQ process could be found in PSQ Instruction\n• Stage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITN);\nFurther explanation of ITN process could be found in ITN Instruction\n• Stage 3: Evaluation;\nEvaluation criteria (Technical 60% Commercial 40%)\nFurther explanation of evaluation process could be found in ITN Instruction\n• Stage 4: Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework agreement will consist between 2-5 suppliers, appointed through a competitive tender process. Contracts (call-offs) under the framework may be awarded either by:\nDirect award, where the terms of the framework allow for the immediate selection of the most economically advantageous supplier based on predefined criteria (e.g. price, availability, performance)\nMini-competition, where the contracting authority will invite all capable framework suppliers to submit proposals for specific requirements.\nPrices for call-off contracts may be:\nRates fixed as submitted at framework stage\nSubject to a pricing schedule\nThe selection of suppliers for individual contracts will follow the criteria set out in the procurement documents, including quality, price, and technical capability as relevant to each call-off."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This programme of the works includes, but is not limited to the following packages of work:\nRenewal of the water mains network shall include but not be limited to: \n· Optimisation, structural replacement or relining of distribution water mains within DMAs and bounded by district meters and the District Boundary Valves.\n· Structural replacement of all service connections from the distribution mains to customer boundaries, including installation of a suitable boundary box.\n· Replacement of all apparatus connected to the network including valves, hydrants, disinfection points, air valves, etc. \n· Securing abandoned mains by cutting and capping. Removing surface covers, marker posts and plates of abandoned washouts, hydrants and valves etc. so that only covers relating to live apparatus remain.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please use the link below to gain access to the full PSQ documentation details;\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/BqevtZrRaC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clearwater Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQQ-4647-DTCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}