← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mails Automation

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Post Office currently has around 500 self service kiosks for customers to execute transactions in operation in our Branch Network. Post Office Limited is looking to replace these with updated machines and with the intent to increase the number of devices in branches.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Weighing machinery and scales 42923000Software package and information systems 48000000Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment 50312600Hardware installation services 51611100IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Postage machines 30131400

Lot details

Lot 1

Post Office Limited is establishing a contract for hardware, software and support services that will enable Mails Automation in Post Office branches. The Post Office currently have over 500 self service kiosks for customers to execute transactions in operation in our Branch Network. Post Office Limited is looking to replace these with updated machines and with the intent to increase the number of devices in branches.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weighing machinery and scales, Software package and information systems, Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment, Hardware installation services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Weighing machinery and scales (42923000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73511 median · 171.5 average (253 of 735 with a bid count)13.4 average (271 of 735 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mails Automation

Statusactive
Value£35,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04508e
Latest release ID034605-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 08:50:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024award, contract034605-2024
9 Apr 2024tender011393-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034605-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-25T09:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04508e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034605-2024-C103131-1",
      "title": "Mails Automation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04387715",
          "name": "ImageHolders Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 months of optional extensions made up of 24 months and a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Post Office Limited is establishing a contract for hardware, software and support services that will enable Mails Automation in Post Office branches. \nThe Post Office currently have over 500 self service kiosks for customers to execute transactions in operation in our Branch Network. Post Office Limited is looking to replace these with updated machines and with the intent to increase the number of devices in branches.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weighing machinery and scales"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware installation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mails Automation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Post Office currently has around 500 self service kiosks for customers to execute transactions in operation in our Branch Network. Post Office Limited is looking to replace these with updated machines and with the intent to increase the number of devices in branches.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30131400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postage machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Post Office"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04387715",
      "name": "ImageHolders Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04387715",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ImageHolders Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034605-2024-C103131-1",
      "title": "Mails Automation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034605-2024-C103131-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034605-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034605-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-25T09:50:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04508e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034605-2024-C103131-1",
      "title": "Mails Automation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04387715",
          "name": "ImageHolders Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 months of optional extensions made up of 24 months and a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Post Office Limited is establishing a contract for hardware, software and support services that will enable Mails Automation in Post Office branches. \nThe Post Office currently have over 500 self service kiosks for customers to execute transactions in operation in our Branch Network. Post Office Limited is looking to replace these with updated machines and with the intent to increase the number of devices in branches.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weighing machinery and scales"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware installation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mails Automation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Post Office currently has around 500 self service kiosks for customers to execute transactions in operation in our Branch Network. Post Office Limited is looking to replace these with updated machines and with the intent to increase the number of devices in branches.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30131400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postage machines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Post Office"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04387715",
      "name": "ImageHolders Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wimborne",
        "postalCode": "BH21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04387715",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ImageHolders Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034605-2024-C103131-1",
      "title": "Mails Automation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034605-2024-C103131-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2024 · 011393-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "011393-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-09T10:04:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04508e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110207",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSK090424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extend by 2 + 1 years (or) 1 + 1 + 1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Post Office currently has just over 500 self service kiosks for customers to execute transactions in operation in our Branch Network. Post Office Limited is looking to replace these with updated machines and with the intent to increase the number of devices in branches.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mails Automation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Post Office Limited is seeking to establish a Contract for hardware, software and support services that will enable Mails Automation in Post Office branches. \nThe Post Office currently have just over 500 self service kiosks for customers to execute transactions in operation in our Branch Network. Post Office Limited is looking to replace these with updated machines and with the intent to increase the number of devices in branches.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30131400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postage machines"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As part of this service suppliers must be able to provide a Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant payment solution."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110207",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Postal and banking services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102930",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}