Lot 1
DHCW has executed an Agreement to renewal the support and maintenance for Trustwave Secure Email Gateway (MailMarshal) Licenses.
Award criteria
Conformance to Specification — Pass/Fail
price — 100
Digital Health and Care Wales has procured a twelve (12) month renewal of its MailMarshal licence and support for the NHS Wales National Mail filtering and routing application, MailMarshal. The product secures, scans and processes all email in and out of NHS Wales on the perimeter, around fourteen (14) million emails a month.
UKL
DHCW has executed an Agreement to renewal the support and maintenance for Trustwave Secure Email Gateway (MailMarshal) Licenses.
Award criteria
Conformance to Specification — Pass/Fail
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 222 | 4 median · 9.6 average (85 of 222 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (100 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040e27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031187-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 23 2023 11:42:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031187-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031187-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-23T12:42:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34539",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031187-2023-P846-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96001",
"name": "Trustwave Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DHCW has executed an Agreement to renewal the support and maintenance for Trustwave Secure Email Gateway (MailMarshal) Licenses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Conformance to Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MailMarshal Software and Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales has procured a twelve (12) month renewal of its MailMarshal licence and support for the NHS Wales\nNational Mail filtering and routing application, MailMarshal. The product secures, scans and processes all email in and out of NHS Wales\non the perimeter, around fourteen (14) million emails a month.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The product has been in use since 2009 and is heavily configured to meet the Authority’s specialist requirements. MailMarshall is utilised",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34539",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Beynon",
"email": "nathan.beynon3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96001",
"name": "Trustwave Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V7HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Penderel House, 4th Floor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trustwave Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031187-2023-P846-1",
"value": {
"amount": 196307.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031187-2023-P846-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:135770)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031187-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-23T12:42:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34539",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031187-2023-P846-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96001",
"name": "Trustwave Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DHCW has executed an Agreement to renewal the support and maintenance for Trustwave Secure Email Gateway (MailMarshal) Licenses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Conformance to Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MailMarshal Software and Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales has procured a twelve (12) month renewal of its MailMarshal licence and support for the NHS Wales\nNational Mail filtering and routing application, MailMarshal. The product secures, scans and processes all email in and out of NHS Wales\non the perimeter, around fourteen (14) million emails a month.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The product has been in use since 2009 and is heavily configured to meet the Authority’s specialist requirements. MailMarshall is utilised",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34539",
"name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Beynon",
"email": "nathan.beynon3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96001",
"name": "Trustwave Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V7HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Penderel House, 4th Floor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trustwave Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031187-2023-P846-1",
"value": {
"amount": 196307.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031187-2023-P846-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:135770)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}