Lot 1
Mailing Fulfilment
Award criteria
Quality Questions — 60
price — 30
Buyer: Oliver Warden →
Mailing Fulfilment for various teams across the organisation
UKC
Mailing Fulfilment
Award criteria
Quality Questions — 60
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mailing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Mailing services (79571000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 522 | 4 median · 51.6 average (238 of 522 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (265 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035571 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009187-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 29 2023 14:59:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 009187-2023 |
| 25 Jul 2022 | tender | 020169-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009187-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-29T15:59:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035571",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78745",
"name": "Oliver Warden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009187-2023-believe-2022 252-1",
"title": "Mailing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78746",
"name": "Financial Data Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2022 252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mailing Fulfilment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mailing Fulfilment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mailing Fulfilment for various teams across the organisation",
"classification": {
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78745",
"name": "Oliver Warden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": " SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coast House,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.believehousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Social Housing Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oliver Warden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78746",
"name": "Financial Data Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 4ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Segro Park, Canning Town, 160 Bidder Street, London, E16 4ST"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2827644",
"legalName": "Financial Data Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78747",
"name": "believe housing",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "believe housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009187-2023-believe-2022 252-1",
"title": "Mailing",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009187-2023-believe-2022 252-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009187-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-29T15:59:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035571",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78745",
"name": "Oliver Warden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009187-2023-believe-2022 252-1",
"title": "Mailing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78746",
"name": "Financial Data Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2022 252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mailing Fulfilment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mailing Fulfilment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mailing Fulfilment for various teams across the organisation",
"classification": {
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78745",
"name": "Oliver Warden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": " SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coast House,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.believehousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Social Housing Landlord"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oliver Warden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78746",
"name": "Financial Data Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 4ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Segro Park, Canning Town, 160 Bidder Street, London, E16 4ST"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2827644",
"legalName": "Financial Data Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78747",
"name": "believe housing",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "believe housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009187-2023-believe-2022 252-1",
"title": "Mailing",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009187-2023-believe-2022 252-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020169-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-25T14:42:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035571",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59658",
"name": "believe housing limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2022 252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Yes, it is a 3 + 2 contract term"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Mailing Fulfilment - 1 lot",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mailing",
"value": {
"amount": 1248000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Fulfilment of Mailing Services for believe housing. Breakdown of scope is available within the specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mailing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59658",
"name": "believe housing limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park, Seaham, County Durham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.believehousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Social Housing"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "believe housing limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
"name": "Oliver Warden",
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59659",
"name": "believe housing limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.believehousing.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "believe housing limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}