← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDelt Shared Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2024

What is being bought

In its operational portfolio, Delt currently deliver over 600,000 items through their mail services. Delt have sourced a company to provide the collection and delivery of these items. The overarching rationale for the project was to implement at pace a best of breed, Mail Service, with a solution that is flexible and easily scalable to allow for future growth with easy onboarding of new requirements. This contract has been awarded to DHL.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Post and courier services 64100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirements are as follows: • Collection and delivery of physical mail items up to 2kg, standard or large letter size from the Plymouth area for delivery throughout the UK. All items are to be delivered as 2nd class mail items. • Mail Sortation • Postal impression and return address for all items. • Suppliers are required to facilitate a collection on a Monday, Wednesday, and Friday during offices hours (8am – 4pm), a specified time should be agreed before the start of the contract and should be the same time on each of the days. Delt will not accept any more than 3 collections per week. • Suppliers must be able to provide a weekly report which covers volumes collected broken down by readable and unreadable on each collection date. • Suppliers must be able to mobilise services ahead of the contract start date which will be 1st April 2024. • Suppliers must be able to supply 80 trays per week and the trolley required for this collection. • Suppliers must confirm the location where the mail will be sorted Account Management • The supplier will allocate an Account Manager to partner and support us on our strategic goals/plans and attend regular service review meetings. • The supplier will provide a single point of contact to escalate any issues with collections or delivery of trays.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Pricing Schedule — 70
Interview — 5
Quality — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post and courier services (64100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK381 median · 1.9 average (14 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011738-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£1,721,553

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e2c
Latest release ID011738-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 11 2024 09:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2024award, contract011738-2024
18 Jan 2024tender001730-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011738-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-11T10:45:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
    "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011738-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110458",
          "name": "DHL eCommerce UK Limited t/a UK Mail"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirements are as follows:\n•\tCollection and delivery of physical mail items up to 2kg, standard or large letter size from the Plymouth area for delivery throughout the UK.  All items are to be delivered as 2nd class mail items.\n•\tMail Sortation\n•\tPostal impression and return address for all items.\n•\tSuppliers are required to facilitate a collection on a Monday, Wednesday, and Friday during offices hours (8am – 4pm), a specified time should be agreed before the start of the contract and should be the same time on each of the days.  Delt will not accept any more than 3 collections per week.\n•\tSuppliers must be able to provide a weekly report which covers volumes collected broken down by readable and unreadable on each collection date.\n•\tSuppliers must be able to mobilise services ahead of the contract start date which will be 1st April 2024.\n•\tSuppliers must be able to supply 80 trays per week and the trolley required for this collection.\n•\tSuppliers must confirm the location where the mail will be sorted\nAccount Management\n•\tThe supplier will allocate an Account Manager to partner and support us on our strategic\ngoals/plans and attend regular service review meetings.\n•\tThe supplier will provide a single point of contact to escalate any issues with collections or\ndelivery of trays.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing Schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mail Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In its operational portfolio, Delt currently deliver over 600,000 items through their mail services. Delt have sourced a company to provide the collection and delivery of these items.\nThe overarching rationale for the project was to implement at pace a best of breed, Mail Service, with a solution that is flexible and easily scalable to allow for future growth with easy onboarding of new requirements.\nThis contract has been awarded to DHL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Post and courier services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
      "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 2, Derriford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRS Joanna Powell",
        "email": "joanna.powell@deltservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752581864"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110458",
      "name": "DHL eCommerce UK Limited t/a UK Mail",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Buckingham Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dhl.com/gb-en/home.html",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DHL eCommerce UK Limited t/a UK Mail"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Robin.hawkes@dhl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7929652214"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110459",
      "name": "Plymouth Combined Court Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 2ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Law Courts, Armada Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth Combined Court Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011738-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1721552.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011738-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Apr 2024 · 011738-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011738-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-11T10:45:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
    "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011738-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110458",
          "name": "DHL eCommerce UK Limited t/a UK Mail"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirements are as follows:\n•\tCollection and delivery of physical mail items up to 2kg, standard or large letter size from the Plymouth area for delivery throughout the UK.  All items are to be delivered as 2nd class mail items.\n•\tMail Sortation\n•\tPostal impression and return address for all items.\n•\tSuppliers are required to facilitate a collection on a Monday, Wednesday, and Friday during offices hours (8am – 4pm), a specified time should be agreed before the start of the contract and should be the same time on each of the days.  Delt will not accept any more than 3 collections per week.\n•\tSuppliers must be able to provide a weekly report which covers volumes collected broken down by readable and unreadable on each collection date.\n•\tSuppliers must be able to mobilise services ahead of the contract start date which will be 1st April 2024.\n•\tSuppliers must be able to supply 80 trays per week and the trolley required for this collection.\n•\tSuppliers must confirm the location where the mail will be sorted\nAccount Management\n•\tThe supplier will allocate an Account Manager to partner and support us on our strategic\ngoals/plans and attend regular service review meetings.\n•\tThe supplier will provide a single point of contact to escalate any issues with collections or\ndelivery of trays.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing Schedule",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mail Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In its operational portfolio, Delt currently deliver over 600,000 items through their mail services. Delt have sourced a company to provide the collection and delivery of these items.\nThe overarching rationale for the project was to implement at pace a best of breed, Mail Service, with a solution that is flexible and easily scalable to allow for future growth with easy onboarding of new requirements.\nThis contract has been awarded to DHL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Post and courier services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
      "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 2, Derriford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRS Joanna Powell",
        "email": "joanna.powell@deltservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752581864"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110458",
      "name": "DHL eCommerce UK Limited t/a UK Mail",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Buckingham Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dhl.com/gb-en/home.html",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DHL eCommerce UK Limited t/a UK Mail"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Robin.hawkes@dhl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7929652214"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110459",
      "name": "Plymouth Combined Court Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 2ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Law Courts, Armada Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth Combined Court Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011738-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1721552.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011738-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jan 2024 · 001730-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001730-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-18T12:38:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
    "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707169",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year fixed, following extensions available + 1 + 1 + 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement of mail services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mail Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Delt Shared Services Limited currently operates a Print and Mail service throughout the SouthWest of the United Kingdom.\nDelt aspires to grow this further through a wider customers base, particularly in the Local Government and Education markets, where it has a fantastic reputation for providing professional services.\nIn its operational portfolio, Delt currently deliver over 600,000 items through their mail services. Delt are seeking a new company to provide the collection and delivery of these items. The term for this agreement will be 5 years. Fixed for two years with three one year extension years for the service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Post and courier services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a3a705f3-fbb5-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
      "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 2, Derriford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shared Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a3a705f3-fbb5-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "MRS Joanna Powell",
        "email": "joanna.powell@deltservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752581864"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93563",
      "name": "Delt Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Delt Shared Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}