Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Collection and Delivery of Letters, Large Letters and Parcels. This Pipeline Notice has been published in accordance with section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 to provide early visibility to the market and to enable interested suppliers sufficient time to prepare for a potential future tender opportunity. Publication of this notice does not represent a commitment by the Trust to commence a procurement, to use any specific procurement procedure, or to award a contract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mail delivery services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mail delivery services (64121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044941-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 13:02:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 044941-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044941-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T14:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Collection and Delivery of Letters, Large Letters and Parcels. \nThis Pipeline Notice has been published in accordance with section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 to provide early visibility to the market and to enable interested suppliers sufficient time to prepare for a potential future tender opportunity.\nPublication of this notice does not represent a commitment by the Trust to commence a procurement, to use any specific procurement procedure, or to award a contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L9 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.helpdesk@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044941-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044941-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T14:02:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044941-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T14:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mail delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Collection and Delivery of Letters, Large Letters and Parcels. \nThis Pipeline Notice has been published in accordance with section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 to provide early visibility to the market and to enable interested suppliers sufficient time to prepare for a potential future tender opportunity.\nPublication of this notice does not represent a commitment by the Trust to commence a procurement, to use any specific procurement procedure, or to award a contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L9 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.helpdesk@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044941-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044941-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T14:02:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}