← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Mail and Print Services

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Dumfries & Galloway Council is seeking to procure a mail and print solution for regular daily mailings as well as medium and large bulk mailings. This will include, but will not be limited to assessor information notices, appeal correspondence, valuation notices, council tax notices, annual canvass, postal vote applications and daily electoral registration letters.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Printed matter and related products 22000000Security-type printed matter 22450000Bespoke printed matter 22458000Electoral forms 22821000Miscellaneous printed matter 22900000Postal services 64110000Postal services related to letters 64112000Printing and related services 79800000Postal services 64110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dumfries & Galloway Council is looking to procure a mail & print service for regular daily mailings and medium and large bulk mailings. We will require the following, including, but not limited to - Print and post of individual and bulk mail items - Unlimited daily uploads of mail items - Ability to upload single or bulk mailings via secure data files - Ability to provide pdf files of individual or bulk mail items where appropriate - Process for mail items to be queued pending approval - Ability to proof mail prior to posting where it is supplied through large data files - Have the capability to receive returned mail and provide a full scanning solution - The ability to provide mailings to UK and overseas addresses in line with current electoral registration requirements - Ability to print mailings in alternative languages and varying type settings and sizes to support accessibility considerations. Additional information: Please note that this might be a subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal services, Printed matter and related products, Security-type printed matter, Bespoke printed matter, Electoral forms, Miscellaneous printed matter, Printing and related services, Postal services related to lettersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM9226 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030154
Latest release ID031197-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 15 2021 10:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2021planning031197-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031197-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-15T10:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030154",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000677068"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dumfries & Galloway Council is looking to procure a mail & print service for regular daily mailings and medium and large bulk mailings. We will require the following, including, but not limited to\n- Print and post of individual and bulk mail items\n- Unlimited daily uploads of mail items\n- Ability to upload single or bulk mailings via secure data files\n- Ability to provide pdf files of individual or bulk mail items where appropriate\n- Process for mail items to be queued pending approval\n- Ability to proof mail prior to posting where it is supplied through large data files\n- Have the capability to receive returned mail and provide a full scanning solution\n- The ability to provide mailings to UK and overseas addresses in line with current electoral registration requirements\n- Ability to print mailings in alternative languages and varying type settings and sizes to support accessibility considerations. Additional information: Please note that this might be a subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "22450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security-type printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "22458000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "22821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electoral forms"
          },
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to letters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mail and Print Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries & Galloway Council is seeking to procure a mail and print solution for regular daily mailings as well as medium and large bulk mailings. This will include, but will not be limited to assessor information notices, appeal correspondence, valuation notices, council tax notices, annual canvass, postal vote applications and daily electoral registration letters.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ola.margasinska@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this stage, there is an opportunity for interested parties to engage with the Dumfries and Galloway Council in relation to the upcoming contract. Therefore, we invite any interested suppliers who wish to provide input in relation to the contract scope, available solutions and market standards to contact us by emailing: Procurement.Tenders@dumgal.gov.uk. We are planning to contact these suppliers for further information in January 2022.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=677068.\n(SC Ref:677068)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2021 · 031197-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "031197-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-15T10:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030154",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000677068"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dumfries & Galloway Council is looking to procure a mail & print service for regular daily mailings and medium and large bulk mailings. We will require the following, including, but not limited to\n- Print and post of individual and bulk mail items\n- Unlimited daily uploads of mail items\n- Ability to upload single or bulk mailings via secure data files\n- Ability to provide pdf files of individual or bulk mail items where appropriate\n- Process for mail items to be queued pending approval\n- Ability to proof mail prior to posting where it is supplied through large data files\n- Have the capability to receive returned mail and provide a full scanning solution\n- The ability to provide mailings to UK and overseas addresses in line with current electoral registration requirements\n- Ability to print mailings in alternative languages and varying type settings and sizes to support accessibility considerations. Additional information: Please note that this might be a subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "22450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security-type printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "22458000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bespoke printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "22821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electoral forms"
          },
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to letters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mail and Print Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries & Galloway Council is seeking to procure a mail and print solution for regular daily mailings as well as medium and large bulk mailings. This will include, but will not be limited to assessor information notices, appeal correspondence, valuation notices, council tax notices, annual canvass, postal vote applications and daily electoral registration letters.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ola.margasinska@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this stage, there is an opportunity for interested parties to engage with the Dumfries and Galloway Council in relation to the upcoming contract. Therefore, we invite any interested suppliers who wish to provide input in relation to the contract scope, available solutions and market standards to contact us by emailing: Procurement.Tenders@dumgal.gov.uk. We are planning to contact these suppliers for further information in January 2022.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=677068.\n(SC Ref:677068)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}