Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development Framework
Electrical circuits
Electrical components
Electrical engineering installation works
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority: "Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 182 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Oct 2022, 14:52 BST | Last source update11 Oct 2022, 14:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical circuits, Electrical components, Electrical engineering installation works, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, Electrical tape, Electromechanical equipment, Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Magnets, Research and development services and related consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030db6 | ||
What is being bought
STEP product development has been split into functional categories (e.g. plant architecture, plasma control, confinement, in-vessel components, fuel cycle, etc.), most of which will require increasing levels of Manufacturing support as design concept iterations are progressed, culminating in a requirement for specific Design for Manufacture (DfM) and non-destructive evaluation (NDE) assessment and guidance.
This Invitation to Tender invites Potential Consultants to submit a tender that may lead to an award of contract for the provision of:
Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development (hereon referred to as the magnets framework) to provide critical industry expertise to the STEP programme and to enhance and support the existing Confinement Systems team.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Oct 2022, 14:52 BST - Official notice release published
11 Oct 2022, 14:52 BST - tender value changed
9 Feb 2022, 17:09 GMT - Status changed to published status
9 Feb 2022, 17:09 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Feb 2022, 17:09 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 Feb 2022, 17:09 GMT - Published value updated to £6,000,000
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT - Status changed to active
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 1 Mar 2022, 14:00 GMT
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Jan 2022, 11:09 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development FrameworkcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Invitation to Tender invites Potential Consultants to submit a tender that may lead to an award of contract for the provision of: Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development (hereon referred to as the magnets framework) to provide critical industry expertise to the STEP programme and to enhance and support the existing Confinement Systems team.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Oct 2022, 14:52 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £5,750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Commonwealth Fusion Systems LLC Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Magnet Design Development, Magnet Validation Testing and Magnet Conductor and Insulator Specification Development Framework £5,750,000 · signed 13 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1212Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published