Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
To provide and installation new play equipment, a Multiuse games area, outdoor gym equipment and skatepark area Works to include the removal and disposal of old play equipment and ancillary items and to provide new facilities as detailed in specifications.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Playground equipment, Park and playground equipment, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Recreation installation, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Recreational-area services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050f46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019897-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 08 2025 18:12:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019897-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-10T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-28T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £245,833 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2025 | tender | 019897-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019897-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T19:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2638-TEN-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 245833.33,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 295000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "To provide and installation new play equipment, a Multiuse games area, outdoor gym equipment and skatepark area \nWorks to include the removal and disposal of old play equipment and ancillary items and to provide new facilities as detailed in specifications."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational-area services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magdalen Recreation Ground ",
"value": {
"amount": 245833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 295000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T19:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide and installation new play equipment, a Multiuse games area, outdoor gym equipment and skatepark area \nWorks to include the removal and disposal of old play equipment and ancillary items and to provide new facilities as detailed in specifications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000020"
]
},
"description": "Norfolk"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "Nr30 2qf",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hall Plain"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.great-yarmouth.gov.uk/welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council ",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing Procurement on behalf of Great Yarmouth Borough Council ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Jubb",
"email": "danielle.jubb@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019897-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T19:12:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2638-TEN-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 245833.33,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 295000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "To provide and installation new play equipment, a Multiuse games area, outdoor gym equipment and skatepark area \nWorks to include the removal and disposal of old play equipment and ancillary items and to provide new facilities as detailed in specifications."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational-area services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Magdalen Recreation Ground ",
"value": {
"amount": 245833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 295000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T19:12:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide and installation new play equipment, a Multiuse games area, outdoor gym equipment and skatepark area \nWorks to include the removal and disposal of old play equipment and ancillary items and to provide new facilities as detailed in specifications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000020"
]
},
"description": "Norfolk"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "Nr30 2qf",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hall Plain"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.great-yarmouth.gov.uk/welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council ",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing Procurement on behalf of Great Yarmouth Borough Council ",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Jubb",
"email": "danielle.jubb@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}