Maentwrog Optimisation Market Engagement PIN
What is being bought
NDA is a non-departmental public body charged, on behalf of government, with the mission to clean-up the UK's earliest nuclear sites safely, securely and cost effectively. NDA is looking to explore options to optimise trading of the Maentwrog Hydro-power station. The NDA is seeking to understand what services potential suppliers offer in regards to energy trading optimisation and supply.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040e4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036867-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 14 2023 17:04:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2023 | tenderUpdate | 036867-2023 |
| 23 Oct 2023 | planning | 031237-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036867-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T17:04:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e4d",
"title": "Maentwrog Optimisation Market Engagement PIN",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NDA is a non-departmental public body charged, on behalf of government, with the mission to clean-up the UK's earliest nuclear sites safely, securely and cost effectively. NDA is looking to explore options to optimise trading of the Maentwrog Hydro-power station. The NDA is seeking to understand what services potential suppliers offer in regards to energy trading optimisation and supply.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Dickaty",
"email": "Andrea.Dickaty@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Dec 2023 · 036867-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036867-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T17:04:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e4d",
"title": "Maentwrog Optimisation Market Engagement PIN",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NDA is a non-departmental public body charged, on behalf of government, with the mission to clean-up the UK's earliest nuclear sites safely, securely and cost effectively. NDA is looking to explore options to optimise trading of the Maentwrog Hydro-power station. The NDA is seeking to understand what services potential suppliers offer in regards to energy trading optimisation and supply.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Dickaty",
"email": "Andrea.Dickaty@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Oct 2023 · 031237-2023 · planning
{
"id": "031237-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-23T15:52:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e4d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NDA is a non-departmental public body charged, on behalf of government, with the mission to clean-up the UK’s earliest nuclear sites safely, securely and cost effectively. We’re committed to overcoming the challenges of nuclear clean-up and decommissioning, leaving the 17 nuclear sites ready for their next use. We do this work with care for our people, communities and the environment, with safety, as always, our number one priority. We also play an important role in supporting government’s aspiration for the UK to be a global leader in the civil nuclear sector. We strive to deliver best value for the UK taxpayer by focusing on reducing the highest hazards and risks, while ensuring safe, secure, and environmentally responsible operations at our sites. We seek ways to reduce the level of public funding from government by generating revenue through our commercial activities.<br/><br/>Maentwrog Hydroelectric Power Station (“Maentwrog”) is a 28MW hydroelectric plant owned by NDA and operated by Magnox Limited (“Magnox”). <br/><br/>NDA is looking to explore options to optimise trading of the Maentwrog Hydro-power station through revenue stacking and trading of energy in different markets. The NDA is seeking to understand what services potential suppliers offer in regards to energy trading optimisation and supply. <br/>NDA may procure a solution to optimise its asset. <br/>The procured optimiser may need to:<br/>•\tReview and reflect what is possible within the asset characteristics and capability;<br/>•\tUtilise its software and hardware to allow the trading of energy in different markets as appropriate; and<br/>•\tMaximise the asset value through revenue stacking.<br/><br/>In addition, NDA may procure a solution that combines optimisation with supply. <br/><br/>This Prior Information Notice (‘PIN’) is not a call to competition. The purpose of this PIN is to invite potential suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise to assist NDA in the design of the services and our requirements.<br/><br/>This market engagement exercise consists of a briefing meeting, questionnaire and potentially further engagement with participants upon invitation.<br/><br/>Interested parties should register their interest to this PIN via the OneNda portal. This can be found at the following address:<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above website link and then clicking on \"Register Here\".<br/><br/>Following registration of Interest to the PIN, invitations will be issued for the briefing meeting, which is anticipated to be delivered within the last two weeks of November 2023."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Maentwrog, Blaenau Ffestiniog LL41 4EY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "79421200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialty design services"
},
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "65410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a power plant"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maentwrog Optimisation Market Engagement PIN",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NDA is a non-departmental public body charged, on behalf of government, with the mission to clean-up the UK’s earliest nuclear sites safely, securely and cost effectively. <br/><br/>NDA is looking to explore options to optimise trading of the Maentwrog Hydro-power station. The NDA is seeking to understand what services potential suppliers offer in regards to energy trading optimisation and supply.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Dickaty",
"email": "Andrea.Dickaty@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}