← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMorgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Expression of Interest: If you wish to express interest in the scope, please confirm by no later than 12 noon on the 2nd July 2021 to start the process. Morgan Sindall will review the responses and assess capabilities for the scope required and will identify who will move onto the pre qualification stage. Scope: 285m2 of machined premac panels for glovebox ports.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Non-medical equipment based on the use of radiations 38580000Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment 35113200

Lot details

Lot 1

Expression of Interest: If you wish to express interest in the scope, please confirm by no later than 12 noon on the 2nd July 2021 to start the process. Morgan Sindall will review the responses and assess capabilities for the scope required and will identify who will move onto the pre qualification stage. Scope: 285m2 of machined premac panels for glovebox ports.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-medical equipment based on the use of radiationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Non-medical equipment based on the use of radiations (38580000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7823 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count)5.1 average (361 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bc55
Latest release ID013538-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 15 2021 19:15:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2021planning013538-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013538-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-15T20:15:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19577",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP/SRP/117/Premac Panels",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Expression of Interest: If you wish to express interest in the scope, please confirm by no later than 12 noon on the 2nd July 2021 to start the process. Morgan Sindall will review the responses and assess capabilities for the scope required and will identify who will move onto the pre qualification stage.   Scope:  285m2 of machined premac panels for glovebox ports."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKD11 - Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-medical equipment based on the use of radiations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Machined Premac Panels",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expression of Interest: If you wish to express interest in the scope, please confirm by no later than 12 noon on the 2nd July 2021 to start the process. Morgan Sindall will review the responses and assess capabilities for the scope required and will identify who will move onto the pre qualification stage.   Scope:  285m2 of machined premac panels for glovebox ports.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19577",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Ave, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13751&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Barry Mercer",
        "email": "barry.cr.mercer@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7775823945"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2021 · 013538-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013538-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-15T20:15:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bc55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19577",
    "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PPP/SRP/117/Premac Panels",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Expression of Interest: If you wish to express interest in the scope, please confirm by no later than 12 noon on the 2nd July 2021 to start the process. Morgan Sindall will review the responses and assess capabilities for the scope required and will identify who will move onto the pre qualification stage.   Scope:  285m2 of machined premac panels for glovebox ports."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKD11 - Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-medical equipment based on the use of radiations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Machined Premac Panels",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expression of Interest: If you wish to express interest in the scope, please confirm by no later than 12 noon on the 2nd July 2021 to start the process. Morgan Sindall will review the responses and assess capabilities for the scope required and will identify who will move onto the pre qualification stage.   Scope:  285m2 of machined premac panels for glovebox ports.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19577",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Ave, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04273754",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction and Infrastructure Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13751&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Barry Mercer",
        "email": "barry.cr.mercer@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7775823945"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}