Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Please see Tender documents for full details, Quality 55% and Social Value 10% (65%)
Price — Please see Tender documents for further details. (35%)
Buyer: Stroud District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender is for the appointment of a Construction manager under a JCT Construction Management 2024 Contract (as amended) to manage the project for the reinstatement of the Stroudwater Navigation beneath the M5 motorway by utilising the River Frome underpass including co-ordinating the various Trade Contractors and acting as the Principal Contractor under CDM 2015 regulations, all in accordance with all the tender documentation listed on the Schedule 3 - list of numbered documents. The project involves complex interfaces with a live motorway, watercourse management, and significant temporary works including trade packages for sheet piling, cofferdams, porta-dams, and dewatering. Delivery requires close collaboration with multiple statutory bodies including National Highways, the Environment Agency, Stroud District Council, and utilities providers.
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Please see Tender documents for full details, Quality 55% and Social Value 10% (65%)
Price — Please see Tender documents for further details. (35%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction management services (71540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,967 | 3 median · 30.5 average (1,110 of 3,967 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,223 of 3,967 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 20 | 3.5 median · 11.5 average (8 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (8 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 448 | 3 median · 6.2 average (13 of 448 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 448 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082446-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 12:38:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082446-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-14T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | tender | 082446-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082446-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:38:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2.08.00/07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Tender documents for full details, Quality 55% and Social Value 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Tender documents for further details."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to Tender Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to Tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Construction Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082446-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082446-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:38:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This tender is for the appointment of a Construction manager under a JCT Construction Management 2024 Contract (as amended) to manage the project for the reinstatement of the Stroudwater Navigation beneath the M5 motorway by utilising the River Frome underpass including co-ordinating the various Trade Contractors and acting as the Principal Contractor under CDM 2015 regulations, all in accordance with all the tender documentation listed on the Schedule 3 - list of numbered documents. The project involves complex interfaces with a live motorway, watercourse management, and significant temporary works including trade packages for sheet piling, cofferdams, porta-dams, and dewatering. Delivery requires close collaboration with multiple statutory bodies including National Highways, the Environment Agency, Stroud District Council, and utilities providers.",
"riskDetails": "Please see Risk register document 7i.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see Tender document 9 and 10."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Mitford-Slade",
"email": "chrisms@stroud.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01453766321"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082446-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:38:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2.08.00/07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Tender documents for full details, Quality 55% and Social Value 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Tender documents for further details."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to Tender Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to Tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M5 Crossing Project - Construction Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082446-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082446-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:38:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This tender is for the appointment of a Construction manager under a JCT Construction Management 2024 Contract (as amended) to manage the project for the reinstatement of the Stroudwater Navigation beneath the M5 motorway by utilising the River Frome underpass including co-ordinating the various Trade Contractors and acting as the Principal Contractor under CDM 2015 regulations, all in accordance with all the tender documentation listed on the Schedule 3 - list of numbered documents. The project involves complex interfaces with a live motorway, watercourse management, and significant temporary works including trade packages for sheet piling, cofferdams, porta-dams, and dewatering. Delivery requires close collaboration with multiple statutory bodies including National Highways, the Environment Agency, Stroud District Council, and utilities providers.",
"riskDetails": "Please see Risk register document 7i.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see Tender document 9 and 10."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"name": "Stroud District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stroud",
"postalCode": "GL5 4UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ebley Mill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stroud.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHW-3326-HVMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Mitford-Slade",
"email": "chrisms@stroud.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01453766321"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}