Lot 1
Properties within the City of Southend on Sea, installation, testing and commissioning of solar lighting
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Southend City Council →
For installation, testing and commissioning of new solar lighting as described in the specification M2526-11, including removing and making safe the existing mains powered lights.
UKH3
Properties within the City of Southend on Sea, installation, testing and commissioning of solar lighting
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar installation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar installation (09332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (758 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 20 | 6 median · 181.3 average (9 of 20 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0559b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067376-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 09:56:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067376-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | tender | 037683-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067376-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 30396,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-22T10:56:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067376-2025-M2526-11-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164521",
"name": "CABLE TEST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN781304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Properties within the City of Southend on Sea, installation, testing and commissioning of solar lighting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M2526-11 - Solar Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For installation, testing and commissioning of new solar lighting as described in the specification M2526-11, including removing and making safe the existing mains powered lights.",
"classification": {
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
"email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702212670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164521",
"name": "CABLE TEST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "BRENTWOOD, ESSEX",
"postalCode": "CM13 2HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HARE HALL, 5 HANGING HILL LANE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CABLE TEST LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164522",
"name": "THE ROYAL COURT OF JUSTICES",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE ROYAL COURT OF JUSTICES"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067376-2025-M2526-11-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067376-2025-M2526-11-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067376-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 30396,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-22T10:56:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067376-2025-M2526-11-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164521",
"name": "CABLE TEST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN781304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Properties within the City of Southend on Sea, installation, testing and commissioning of solar lighting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M2526-11 - Solar Lighting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For installation, testing and commissioning of new solar lighting as described in the specification M2526-11, including removing and making safe the existing mains powered lights.",
"classification": {
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
"email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702212670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164521",
"name": "CABLE TEST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "BRENTWOOD, ESSEX",
"postalCode": "CM13 2HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HARE HALL, 5 HANGING HILL LANE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CABLE TEST LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164522",
"name": "THE ROYAL COURT OF JUSTICES",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE ROYAL COURT OF JUSTICES"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067376-2025-M2526-11-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067376-2025-M2526-11-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037683-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T11:15:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To install, test and commission new solar lighting all as described in the specification details,\nincluding removing and making safe the existing mains powered lights.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M2526-11 - Solar Lighting",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "To install, test and commission new solar lighting all as described in the specification details,\nincluding removing and making safe the existing mains powered lights.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
"email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702212670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11744",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}