← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

M2425-08 Lift Modernisation Sheltered Housing Schemes

Buyer: Southend City Council →

BuyerSouthend City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Lift maintenance and repair

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways 42416000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works are to fully modernise the existing Hydraulic Passenger Lifts at Buckingham House 3 Salisbury Avenue, Westcliff on Sea, SSO 7DL – Senier House 39 Salisbury Road, Leigh on Sea SS9 2JX – Musset House Bailey Road, Leigh on Sea, SS9 3PJ Essex.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40
Quality — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways (42416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,3114 median · 62.1 average (375 of 1,311 with a bid count)6.4 average (399 of 1,311 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH355 median · 9.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038024-2025-M2425-08-1

Statusactive
Value£241,230

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0499f3
Latest release ID038024-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 07 2025 16:12:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2025award, contract038024-2025
11 Sept 2024tender029101-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038024-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-07T17:12:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038024-2025-M2425-08-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153633",
          "name": "Amalgamated Lifts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works are to fully modernise the existing Hydraulic Passenger Lifts at Buckingham House 3 Salisbury Avenue, Westcliff on Sea, SSO 7DL – Senier House 39 Salisbury Road, Leigh on Sea SS9 2JX – Musset House Bailey Road, Leigh on Sea, SS9 3PJ Essex.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M2425-08 Lift Modernisation Sheltered Housing Schemes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lift maintenance and repair",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
        "email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702212670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153633",
      "name": "Amalgamated Lifts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Crayford, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Mulberry Court, Bourne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amalgamated Lifts Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77431",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justices",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justices"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038024-2025-M2425-08-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038024-2025-M2425-08-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2025 · 038024-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038024-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-07T17:12:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038024-2025-M2425-08-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153633",
          "name": "Amalgamated Lifts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works are to fully modernise the existing Hydraulic Passenger Lifts at Buckingham House 3 Salisbury Avenue, Westcliff on Sea, SSO 7DL – Senier House 39 Salisbury Road, Leigh on Sea SS9 2JX – Musset House Bailey Road, Leigh on Sea, SS9 3PJ Essex.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M2425-08 Lift Modernisation Sheltered Housing Schemes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lift maintenance and repair",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
        "email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702212670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153633",
      "name": "Amalgamated Lifts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Crayford, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Mulberry Court, Bourne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amalgamated Lifts Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77431",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justices",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justices"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038024-2025-M2425-08-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038024-2025-M2425-08-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2024 · 029101-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029101-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-11T14:00:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
    "name": "Southend City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The works are to fully modernise the existing Hydraulic Passenger Lifts at Buckingham House 3 Salisbury Avenue, Westcliff on Sea, SSO 7DL – Senier House 39 Salisbury Road, Leigh on Sea SS9 2JX – Musset House Bailey Road, Leigh on Sea, SS9 3PJ Essex.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M2425-08 Lift Modernisation Sheltered Housing Schemes",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The works are to fully modernise the existing Hydraulic Passenger Lifts at Buckingham House 3 Salisbury Avenue, Westcliff on Sea, SSO 7DL – Senier House 39 Salisbury Road, Leigh on Sea SS9 2JX – Musset House Bailey Road, Leigh on Sea, SS9 3PJ Essex.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74943",
      "name": "Southend City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend on Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
        "email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702212670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11744",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}