Mechanical Personnel
The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Mechanical resource to undertake mechanical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets
Buyer: Wessex Water Services Ltd →
This Framework Agreement is for the provision of skilled Mechanical and Electrical resource to undertake mechanical and electrical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets.
UKK · UKK · UKK
The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Mechanical resource to undertake mechanical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets
The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Electrical resource to undertake electrical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets.
The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Mechanical and Electrical resource to undertake mechanical and electrical services and supervision associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical installations | Not published |
| 2 | Electrical installation work | Not published |
| 3 | Mechanical and electrical engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 974 | 7 median · 99.8 average (222 of 974 with a bid count) | 8 average (244 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030f5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002244-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 25 2022 22:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 002244-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002244-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 31,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 31,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 31,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-25T22:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3760",
"name": "Wessex Water Services Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:584963-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-1",
"title": "M&E Support - Mechanical Personnel",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-2",
"title": "M&E Support - Electrical Personnel",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-3",
"title": "M&E Support - Mechanical & Electrical Staff",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WORKS032/2019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mechanical Personnel",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Mechanical resource to undertake mechanical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Electrical Personnel",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Electrical resource to undertake electrical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Staff",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Mechanical and Electrical resource to undertake mechanical and electrical services and supervision associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M&E Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Framework Agreement is for the provision of skilled Mechanical and Electrical resource to undertake mechanical and electrical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets.",
"reviewDetails": "Wessex Water Services Limited commenced standstill period at the point information on the award was communicated to tenderers. The notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period of a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England) within 30 days of knowledge or constructive knowledge of a breach.",
"classification": {
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3760",
"name": "Wessex Water Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Down Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wessexwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wessexwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wessex Water Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement@wessexwater.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 122552600",
"telephone": "+44 122552600"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "eprocurement@wessexwater.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1225526000",
"telephone": "+44 1225526000"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41971",
"name": "Wessex Water Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Dow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wessexwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wessex Water Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement@wessexwater.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1225526000",
"telephone": "+44 1225526000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-1",
"title": "M&E Support - Mechanical Personnel",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-30T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-2",
"title": "M&E Support - Electrical Personnel",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-30T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-3",
"title": "M&E Support - Mechanical & Electrical Staff",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-3",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002244-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 31,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 31,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 31,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-25T22:45:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3760",
"name": "Wessex Water Services Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:584963-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-1",
"title": "M&E Support - Mechanical Personnel",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-2",
"title": "M&E Support - Electrical Personnel",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-3",
"title": "M&E Support - Mechanical & Electrical Staff",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WORKS032/2019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mechanical Personnel",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Mechanical resource to undertake mechanical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Electrical Personnel",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Electrical resource to undertake electrical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Mechanical & Electrical Staff",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the Agreement will be for the provision of skilled Mechanical and Electrical resource to undertake mechanical and electrical services and supervision associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M&E Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Framework Agreement is for the provision of skilled Mechanical and Electrical resource to undertake mechanical and electrical activities associated with Wessex Water’s construction sites and operational sites/assets.",
"reviewDetails": "Wessex Water Services Limited commenced standstill period at the point information on the award was communicated to tenderers. The notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period of a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England) within 30 days of knowledge or constructive knowledge of a breach.",
"classification": {
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3760",
"name": "Wessex Water Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Down Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wessexwater.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wessexwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wessex Water Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement@wessexwater.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 122552600",
"telephone": "+44 122552600"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "eprocurement@wessexwater.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1225526000",
"telephone": "+44 1225526000"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41971",
"name": "Wessex Water Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA2 7WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Dow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wessexwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wessex Water Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement@wessexwater.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1225526000",
"telephone": "+44 1225526000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-1",
"title": "M&E Support - Mechanical Personnel",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-30T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-2",
"title": "M&E Support - Electrical Personnel",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-30T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-3",
"title": "M&E Support - Mechanical & Electrical Staff",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002244-2022-WORKS032/2019-3",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}