Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Frimley ICB: "Lymphoedema Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Frimley ICB | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Frimley ICB
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Frimley ICB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Frimley ICB | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Dec 2024, 13:03 GMT | Last source update27 Dec 2024, 13:03 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd03 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide Lymphoedema Services in East Berkshire.
This is a comprehensive service for all adults aged 18 or over who are registered with a GP in East Berkshire with Lymphoedema. The service involves assessment, intervention, evaluation, advice and support which are delivered closer to home and are easily accessed by patients in the East Berkshire area.
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice A. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
27 Dec 2024, 13:03 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Dec 2024, 13:03 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Dec 2024, 13:03 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide Lymphoedema Services in East Berkshire. This is a comprehensive service for all adults aged 18 or over who are registered with a GP in East Berkshire with Lymphoedema. The service involves assessment, intervention, evaluation, advice and support which are delivered closer to home and are easily accessed by patients in the East Berkshire area. The total expected value of the contract for the initial two-year contract term is £386,628. The optional two-year extension expected value of the contract is £386,628. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (two years + optional two-year extension) is £773,256. The two-year contract period will commence on the 1st April 2025. The Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Thames Hospice in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation 6(3) and 7 Direct Award process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners, with decisions on the award being made by the Frimley ICB Provider Selection and Contracting Group (PSCG).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Dec 2024, 13:03 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £773,256
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Thames Hospice Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £773,256 · signed 16 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Frimley ICB
Contracting authority GB-FTS-108658Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleA market engagement PIN was put out for a 2-week period and no other providers expressed an interest. The existing provider of the Lymphoedema service expressed an interest to continue with the service and the ICB are satisfied with the proposed contracting arrangements and due to the nature of the specialised service that Thames Hospice provide that they remain the appropriate provider.
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |