Access Platform - Design and Manufacture
The design and manufacture of the access platform.
Award criteria
Technical and Quality (45%)
Commercial (35%)
Health and Safety (10%)
Responsible procurement (10%)
Buyer: Transport for London →
Participate on service.ariba.com ↗External submission platform
An access platform to be built at Ruislip depot.
UKI, GB · UKI, GB
The design and manufacture of the access platform.
Award criteria
Technical and Quality (45%)
Commercial (35%)
Health and Safety (10%)
Responsible procurement (10%)
Installation and commission of the access platform
Award criteria
Techncial and Quality (45%)
Commercial (35%)
Responsible procurement (10%)
Health and safety (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access platforms, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
| 2 | Access platforms, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Access platforms (34951000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,394 | 3 median · 22.9 average (819 of 2,394 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (904 of 2,394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 147 | 3 median · 13.8 average (37 of 147 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (44 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 184 | 6 median · 4.3 average (3 of 184 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 184 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05234a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044952-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 16:38:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044952-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw/109572071/aw?awh=r&awssk=MHC_RpkK&dard=1 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 044952-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | tender | 040998-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026569-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044952-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T17:38:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05234a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2466871873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Access Platform - Design and Manufacture",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The design and manufacture of the access platform.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Access Platform - Installation and Commission",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Installation and commission of the access platform",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Techncial and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LWR - Access Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044952-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044952-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T17:38:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire > ITT > Negotiation > Contract award > Mobilisation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "An access platform to be built at Ruislip depot.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw/109572071/aw?awh=r&awssk=MHC_RpkK&dard=1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluwatobiomoniyi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044952-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T17:38:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05234a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2466871873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Access Platform - Design and Manufacture",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The design and manufacture of the access platform.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Access Platform - Installation and Commission",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Installation and commission of the access platform",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Techncial and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LWR - Access Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044952-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044952-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T17:38:52+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire > ITT > Negotiation > Contract award > Mobilisation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "An access platform to be built at Ruislip depot.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw/109572071/aw?awh=r&awssk=MHC_RpkK&dard=1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluwatobiomoniyi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040998-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T14:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05234a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2466871873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Access Platform - Design and Manufacture",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The design and manufacture of the access platform.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Access Platform - Installation and Commission",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Installation and commission of the access platform",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Techncial and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access platforms"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LWR - Access Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:43:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire > ITT > Negotiation > Contract award > Mobilisation",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Using dynamic market"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "An access platform to be built at Ruislip depot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw/109572071/aw?awh=r&awssk=MHC_RpkK&dard=1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oluwatobiomoniyi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "026569-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:44:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05234a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2466871873",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
},
{
"id": "34950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loadbearing equipment"
},
{
"id": "60210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public transport services by railways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Long Welded Railway - Staff Access Platform",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Underground APD Track is looking into the possibility to deliver 91m rail directly to Ruislip Depot from a supplier, instead of 18m rail sections being delivered from the supplier by road haulage and then welded at Ruislip into 91m rail, as part of the TfL Mayors Transport Strategy. The 91m rail would be continuously rolled at the supplier factory and then delivered by rail to Ruislip Depot using Network Rail (NR) wagons. The access platforms are necessary to change the business activity and to facilitate the delivery of long rails using NR wagons. They will facilitate safe access to the spreader beams placed in the rail support frames, which need to be removed for the process of unloading NR wagons.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oluwatobi Omoniyi",
"email": "oluwatobiomoniyi@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026569-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026569-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:44:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "1. log into RISQS - https://portal.risqs.org/BT/Dashboard\n2. Access the expression of interest (EoI) document: LWR Staff Access Platform: Ruislip Depot\nThe following RICCL codes have been selected:\n- C.D.7.3 Modular Platforms Including Trestle\n- C.D.7.4 Raised Walkways\n- C.C.3.2.17 Specialist Access Platforms etc\n3. Review and complete EoI\n4. TfL and supplier follow-ups/121 (optional)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}