Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
LUV01240 - UK & Global Media & PR
Advertising and marketing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Leicester: "LUV01240 - UK & Global Media & PR". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Leicester | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Leicester
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Leicester. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Leicester | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST | Last source update7 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdvertising and marketing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04886d | ||
What is being bought
The University is seeking to appoint between one and two paid media agency to support the University in achieving its student recruitment targets both home and overseas, and building awareness and engagement through paid media of the University of Leicester.
The agency (/agencies) will be required to carry out duties relating to the planning, advising, competitive purchasing and management reporting of media activity in the field of brand campaigns and student recruitment, for undergraduate, postgraduate, distance learning and research, across UK and overseas markets.
The University will look to appoint either one agency to cover both home and overseas, or one home and one overseas. Agencies are welcome to bid for Lot 1 or 2, or both.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
7 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1LUV01240 UK Media & PRcancelledPublished valueNot publishedUK Paid Media and PR. Additional information: Contract Notice: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/52M76JP37EContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2LUV01240 International Media & PRcancelledPublished valueNot publishedInternational Paid Media & PR. Additional information: Contract Notice: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/52M76JP37EContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Aug 2024, 12:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £3,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £3,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Education Cubed Ltd Not published · Not published · active Education Cubed Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts LUV01240 - UK & Global Media & PR UK Media - Lot 1 (UK) £3,500,000 · signed 5 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active LUV01240 UK & Global Media & PR - Lot 2 (International) £3,500,000 · signed 5 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 12 (lot 1) electronicBids: 12 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 12 (lot 1) smeBids: 8 (lot 1) bids: 11 (lot 2) electronicBids: 11 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 11 (lot 2) smeBids: 8 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Leicester
Contracting authority GB-FTS-102595Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published