Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luminate Education Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
Luminate Education Group (the Group) is seeking to purchase continuation of licensing - support for its WatchGuard Firewall estate, as detailed in Appendix C of the RFQ – WatchGuard Specification’. For further details, please refer to our RFQ. The procurement process will make use of the In-Tend procurement portal which is available to any registered company. Tenders are invited from any suitably qualified supplier who can meet the Group’s needs and the contract will be awarded in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement. Tenders should register on the In-Tend (free of charge), accessing: In-tend Education Portal Tendering Site - Registration - Company Details ( https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration ). This is a below the Threshold Tender.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d38b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080438-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 09:31:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070293-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080438-2025 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 070293-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | tender | 068268-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080438-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T09:31:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d38b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LEG T185 - Project F - WatchGuard – Renewal & Support",
"value": {
"amount": 67088,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80505.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:31:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBP-3224-GRLN",
"name": "Epic Network Support Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LEG T185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Luminate Education Group - Tender for the provision of Watchguard - Renewal & Support - Project F",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luminate Education Group (the Group) is seeking to purchase continuation of licensing - support for its WatchGuard Firewall estate, as detailed in Appendix C of the RFQ – WatchGuard Specification’.\nFor further details, please refer to our RFQ. \nThe procurement process will make use of the In-Tend procurement portal which is available to any registered company. Tenders are invited from any suitably qualified supplier who can meet the Group’s needs and the contract will be awarded in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement. Tenders should register on the In-Tend (free of charge), accessing: In-tend Education Portal Tendering Site - Registration - Company Details ( https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration ). \nThis is a below the Threshold Tender.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds City College, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://luminate.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10024962",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hugo Santos",
"email": "procurement@luminate.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBP-3224-GRLN",
"name": "Epic Network Support Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shillington",
"postalCode": "SG5 3PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barley Barn, Upton End Farm Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.epic.uk.net/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBP-3224-GRLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@epic.uk.net",
"telephone": "01462623000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080438-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T09:31:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d38b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LEG T185 - Project F - WatchGuard – Renewal & Support",
"value": {
"amount": 67088,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80505.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:31:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBP-3224-GRLN",
"name": "Epic Network Support Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LEG T185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Luminate Education Group - Tender for the provision of Watchguard - Renewal & Support - Project F",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luminate Education Group (the Group) is seeking to purchase continuation of licensing - support for its WatchGuard Firewall estate, as detailed in Appendix C of the RFQ – WatchGuard Specification’.\nFor further details, please refer to our RFQ. \nThe procurement process will make use of the In-Tend procurement portal which is available to any registered company. Tenders are invited from any suitably qualified supplier who can meet the Group’s needs and the contract will be awarded in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement. Tenders should register on the In-Tend (free of charge), accessing: In-tend Education Portal Tendering Site - Registration - Company Details ( https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration ). \nThis is a below the Threshold Tender.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds City College, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://luminate.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10024962",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hugo Santos",
"email": "procurement@luminate.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBP-3224-GRLN",
"name": "Epic Network Support Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shillington",
"postalCode": "SG5 3PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barley Barn, Upton End Farm Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.epic.uk.net/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBP-3224-GRLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@epic.uk.net",
"telephone": "01462623000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070293-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T08:54:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d38b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LEG T185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "quotation - total price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Luminate Education Group - Tender for the provision of Watchguard - Renewal & Support - Project F",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6615",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6615",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "RFQ Tender and documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T08:54:57Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070293-2025",
"description": "Extension of return date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Luminate Education Group (the Group) is seeking to purchase continuation of licensing - support for its WatchGuard Firewall estate, as detailed in Appendix C of the RFQ – WatchGuard Specification’.\nFor further details, please refer to our RFQ. \nThe procurement process will make use of the In-Tend procurement portal which is available to any registered company. Tenders are invited from any suitably qualified supplier who can meet the Group’s needs and the contract will be awarded in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement. Tenders should register on the In-Tend (free of charge), accessing: In-tend Education Portal Tendering Site - Registration - Company Details ( https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration ). \nThis is a below the Threshold Tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds City College, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://luminate.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10024962",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hugo Santos",
"email": "procurement@luminate.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068268-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T15:04:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d38b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LEG T185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "quotation - total price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Luminate Education Group - Tender for the provision of Watchguard - Renewal & Support - Project F",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6615",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6615",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "RFQ Tender and documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068268-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068268-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T15:04:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Luminate Education Group (the Group) is seeking to purchase continuation of licensing - support for its WatchGuard Firewall estate, as detailed in Appendix C of the RFQ – WatchGuard Specification’.\nFor further details, please refer to our RFQ. \nThe procurement process will make use of the In-Tend procurement portal which is available to any registered company. Tenders are invited from any suitably qualified supplier who can meet the Group’s needs and the contract will be awarded in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement. Tenders should register on the In-Tend (free of charge), accessing: In-tend Education Portal Tendering Site - Registration - Company Details ( https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration ). \nThis is a below the Threshold Tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
"name": "Luminate Education Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS3 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leeds City College, Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://luminate.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10024962",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hugo Santos",
"email": "procurement@luminate.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}