← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LSO & ESU Services for LBWF Air Quality Monitoring Stations

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 Mar 2026
Value£125,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Local Site Operator (LSO) and Equipment Support Unit (ESU) services for the London Borough of Waltham Forest’s Air Quality Monitoring Stations for 3 years with option to extend for 2 further years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LSO & ESU Services for LBWF Air Quality Monitoring Stations

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0653c1
Latest release ID047637-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 09:53:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013353-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047637-2026
13 Feb 2026tender013353-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:53:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90731100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air quality management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDHP-7343-YQQR",
          "name": "Matts Monitors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSO & ESU Services for LBWF Air Quality Monitoring Stations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Local Site Operator (LSO) and Equipment Support Unit (ESU) services for the London Borough of Waltham Forest’s Air Quality Monitoring Stations for 3 years with option to extend for 2 further years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zach Edwards",
        "email": "Zach.Edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084963000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHP-7343-YQQR",
      "name": "Matts Monitors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thrupp, Stroud",
        "postalCode": "GL52BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit B1, Phoenix Trading Estate, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHP-7343-YQQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@mattsmonitors.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01453807470"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "LSO & ESU Services for LBWF Air Quality Monitoring Stations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year extension available of existing contract if services provided by awarded provider are satisfactory."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-16623",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16623",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "047637-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047637-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:53:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047637-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:53:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90731100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air quality management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDHP-7343-YQQR",
          "name": "Matts Monitors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSO & ESU Services for LBWF Air Quality Monitoring Stations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Local Site Operator (LSO) and Equipment Support Unit (ESU) services for the London Borough of Waltham Forest’s Air Quality Monitoring Stations for 3 years with option to extend for 2 further years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zach Edwards",
        "email": "Zach.Edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084963000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHP-7343-YQQR",
      "name": "Matts Monitors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thrupp, Stroud",
        "postalCode": "GL52BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit B1, Phoenix Trading Estate, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHP-7343-YQQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@mattsmonitors.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01453807470"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "LSO & ESU Services for LBWF Air Quality Monitoring Stations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year extension available of existing contract if services provided by awarded provider are satisfactory."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-16623",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16623",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "047637-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047637-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:53:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013353-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "013353-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T11:58:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSO & ESU Services for LBWF Air Quality Monitoring Stations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
        "description": "Login to https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "013353-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013353-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:58:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Local Site Operator (LSO) and Equipment Support Unit (ESU) services for the London Borough of Waltham Forest’s Air Quality Monitoring Stations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-08T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zach Edwards",
        "email": "Zach.Edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}