Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →
This requirement involves the setting up of a three-year Framework Agreement for the further Supply and Support of High Consequence Infectious Disease (HCID) Tactical Patient Transfer including consumables, ancillaries, training and maintenance. The supplier EpiGuard are the exclusive OEM for the Requirement Epishuttle. The EpiGuard has confirmed through an official letter stating that they are they sole manufacuter and distributor of our Requirement Epishuttle and no authorised alternative distributors are available
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e82d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079287-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 08:34:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079287-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079287-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T09:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e82d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "35112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
},
{
"id": "33192160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stretchers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/MED/0242 The Supply & Support of HCID Tactical Patient Transfer",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T09:34:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-9283-DCVD",
"name": "EpiGuard"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e82d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LSL/MED/0242 The Supply & Support of HCID Tactical Patient Transfer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement involves the setting up of a three-year Framework\nAgreement for the further Supply and Support of High Consequence Infectious Disease (HCID) Tactical Patient Transfer including consumables, ancillaries, training and maintenance. \nThe supplier EpiGuard are the exclusive OEM for the Requirement Epishuttle. The EpiGuard has confirmed through an official letter stating that they are they sole manufacuter and distributor of our Requirement Epishuttle and no authorised alternative distributors are available",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "MOD requires a standardised, interoperable and interchangeable HCID patient transfer capability that supports an end-to-end Operational Patient Care Pathway (OPCP) across MOD, NHS and NATO (c.30 international partner nations). \nThe EpiShuttle is the established platform currently used across this pathway, enabling patient handover, transfer and continued treatment within the same containment device, supported by common procedures, training and equipment compatibility. Adoption of an alternative isolation system would remove this interchangeability and require transfer between dissimilar systems, increasing operational complexity and risk. \nMOD has therefore identified the EpiShuttle as the only solution capable of delivering the required interoperability and continuity of care across the HCID pathway. \nMarket analysis and supplier confirmation have established the EpiGuard, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM),is the sole supplier and distributor of the Epishuttle to the UK market and no authorised alternative distributors are available \nAccordingly, a Direct Award is justified under Schedule 5 Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons.\n (PA23 Schedule 5 Paragraph 6)\n6) (a) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and,\n6) (b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MohamedUsaidSalman.SukkoorKalimullaBasha@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-9283-DCVD",
"name": "EpiGuard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Oslo",
"postalCode": "0277",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Drammensveien 130, C19"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://epiguard.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-9283-DCVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.eimstad@epiguard.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079287-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T09:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e82d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "35112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
},
{
"id": "33192160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stretchers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LSL/MED/0242 The Supply & Support of HCID Tactical Patient Transfer",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T09:34:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-9283-DCVD",
"name": "EpiGuard"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e82d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LSL/MED/0242 The Supply & Support of HCID Tactical Patient Transfer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement involves the setting up of a three-year Framework\nAgreement for the further Supply and Support of High Consequence Infectious Disease (HCID) Tactical Patient Transfer including consumables, ancillaries, training and maintenance. \nThe supplier EpiGuard are the exclusive OEM for the Requirement Epishuttle. The EpiGuard has confirmed through an official letter stating that they are they sole manufacuter and distributor of our Requirement Epishuttle and no authorised alternative distributors are available",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "MOD requires a standardised, interoperable and interchangeable HCID patient transfer capability that supports an end-to-end Operational Patient Care Pathway (OPCP) across MOD, NHS and NATO (c.30 international partner nations). \nThe EpiShuttle is the established platform currently used across this pathway, enabling patient handover, transfer and continued treatment within the same containment device, supported by common procedures, training and equipment compatibility. Adoption of an alternative isolation system would remove this interchangeability and require transfer between dissimilar systems, increasing operational complexity and risk. \nMOD has therefore identified the EpiShuttle as the only solution capable of delivering the required interoperability and continuity of care across the HCID pathway. \nMarket analysis and supplier confirmation have established the EpiGuard, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM),is the sole supplier and distributor of the Epishuttle to the UK market and no authorised alternative distributors are available \nAccordingly, a Direct Award is justified under Schedule 5 Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons.\n (PA23 Schedule 5 Paragraph 6)\n6) (a) Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and,\n6) (b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "MohamedUsaidSalman.SukkoorKalimullaBasha@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-9283-DCVD",
"name": "EpiGuard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NO",
"country": "NO",
"locality": "Oslo",
"postalCode": "0277",
"countryName": "Norway",
"streetAddress": "Drammensveien 130, C19"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://epiguard.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-9283-DCVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.eimstad@epiguard.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}