← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Low Code Customer Experience Platform (Cloud Based)

Buyer: Doncaster Council →

BuyerDoncaster Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The City of Doncaster Council (the Council) has recently approved its new Customer Experience Strategy 2023 - 2026, this strategy seeks to further improve and modernise the experience of Doncaster residents when contacting the Council, including increased digital access. The Council has recently conducted a market assessment to gain an understanding of the current market and this engagement has helped to establish the following specification in order to ensure the Council’s outcomes for the provision of its Customer Experience Management are supported and achieved over the life of this contract. Therefore, the Council invites bids to be submitted by suppliers who can supply the Council with a Cloud based Low-Code Customer Experience Platform that can be developed upon and utilised across both Council and Partner Organisations.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,0971 median · 13.9 average (3,560 of 9,097 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,274 of 9,097 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d0b5
Latest release ID016771-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 13 2023 15:30:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2023tenderUpdate016771-2023
31 May 2023tender015433-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016771-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-13T16:30:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "46853",
    "title": "Low Code Customer Experience Platform (Cloud Based)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Deadline extended to 10/07/2023 12noon"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council (the Council) has recently approved its new Customer Experience Strategy 2023 - 2026, this strategy seeks to further improve and modernise the experience of Doncaster residents when contacting the Council, including increased digital access. The Council has recently conducted a market assessment to gain an understanding of the current market and this engagement has helped to establish the following specification in order to ensure the Council’s outcomes for the provision of its Customer Experience Management are supported and achieved over the life of this contract. Therefore, the Council invites bids to be submitted by suppliers who can supply the Council with a Cloud based Low-Code Customer Experience Platform that can be developed upon and utilised across both Council and Partner Organisations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Kirkham",
        "email": "Jemma.Kirkham@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736654"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2023 · 016771-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016771-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-13T16:30:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "46853",
    "title": "Low Code Customer Experience Platform (Cloud Based)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Deadline extended to 10/07/2023 12noon"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council (the Council) has recently approved its new Customer Experience Strategy 2023 - 2026, this strategy seeks to further improve and modernise the experience of Doncaster residents when contacting the Council, including increased digital access. The Council has recently conducted a market assessment to gain an understanding of the current market and this engagement has helped to establish the following specification in order to ensure the Council’s outcomes for the provision of its Customer Experience Management are supported and achieved over the life of this contract. Therefore, the Council invites bids to be submitted by suppliers who can supply the Council with a Cloud based Low-Code Customer Experience Platform that can be developed upon and utilised across both Council and Partner Organisations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Kirkham",
        "email": "Jemma.Kirkham@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736654"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 May 2023 · 015433-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015433-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-31T15:24:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
    "name": "Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "46853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension available - 60 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The City of Doncaster Council (the Council) has recently approved its new Customer Experience Strategy 2023 - 2026, this strategy seeks to further improve and modernise the experience of Doncaster residents when contacting the Council, including increased digital access. The Council has recently conducted a market assessment to gain an understanding of the current market and this engagement has helped to establish the following specification in order to ensure the Council’s outcomes for the provision of its Customer Experience Management are supported and achieved over the life of this contract. Therefore, the Council invites bids to be submitted by suppliers who can supply the Council with a Cloud based Low-Code Customer Experience Platform that can be developed upon and utilised across both Council and Partner Organisations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Low Code Customer Experience Platform (Cloud Based)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of Doncaster Council (the Council) has recently approved its new Customer Experience Strategy 2023 - 2026, this strategy seeks to further improve and modernise the experience of Doncaster residents when contacting the Council, including increased digital access. The Council has recently conducted a market assessment to gain an understanding of the current market and this engagement has helped to establish the following specification in order to ensure the Council’s outcomes for the provision of its Customer Experience Management are supported and achieved over the life of this contract. Therefore, the Council invites bids to be submitted by suppliers who can supply the Council with a Cloud based Low-Code Customer Experience Platform that can be developed upon and utilised across both Council and Partner Organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40416&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30470",
      "name": "Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40416&B=UK",
        "name": "Jemma Kirkham",
        "email": "Jemma.Kirkham@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736654"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84097",
      "name": "Holly Wilson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holly Wilson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}