Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: RDUH NHS Foundation Trust →
Design, supply, installation and maintenance of low carbon heat supply
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, District heating, Heating works, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 5 | 240 median · 534.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 26.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 121 | 32.5 median · 32.5 average (2 of 121 with a bid count) | 14 average (2 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95729&B= | engagement | 23 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0559d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037733-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 07 2025 11:44:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2025 | planning | 037733-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037733-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T12:44:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"name": "Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Carbon Heat Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, supply, installation and maintenance of low carbon heat supply",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"name": "Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Prestt",
"email": "chrisprestt@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392352174"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037733-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037733-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T12:44:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95729&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037733-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T12:44:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"name": "Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-0509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Carbon Heat Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, supply, installation and maintenance of low carbon heat supply",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"name": "Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPD-2769-HGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Prestt",
"email": "chrisprestt@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392352174"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037733-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037733-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T12:44:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95729&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}