← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lovell Park

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
Deadline25 Jun 2026
Value£18,000,000
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Harrison and Potter Trust is seeking to develop a site at Lovell Park Road, Leeds to deliver 92 new build residential apartments for Social Rent, providing high quality later living accommodation in a sustainable and well-connected location. Harrison and Potter Trust are the Client. 54North Homes Ltd (a subsidiary of the Karbon Homes Group) is acting as Development Agent on behalf of Harrison & Potter Trust to manage the procurement and delivery of this scheme. BWA (Europe) Ltd has been appointed as Employer’s Agent and will administer this tender process on behalf of the Client. The site has received planning approval subject to finalising the Section 106 agreement (Planning Reference: 25/00525/FU). The works will include the disconnection of existing services, demolition of existing buildings on site, and the construction of a new residential apartment building comprising 92 one and two bedroom apartments arranged over Lower Ground, Ground, and four upper floors. The upper floor level is circa 16m high and therefore the building is not classed as a Higher Risk Building under the Building Safety Act 2022 and therefore does not progress through Gateway 2/3, but the dutyholder and competence requirements under Part 2A of the Building Regulations 2010 (as amended) apply. Harrison & Potter Trust is now seeking to employ a suitably qualified preferred contractor to join the project team. This document is the first stage of the tender process (Two Stage Design and Build Process). The successful contractor will be appointed under a JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to work with the client and design team to develop the RIBA Stage 3 and 4 designs and provide a fixed price with the intention of being appointed as the main contractor under a JCT Design and Build Contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e07
Latest release ID071796-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 14:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046629-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071796-2026
20 May 2026tender046629-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T15:00:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-29T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211341",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Flats construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3330146.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3996176.29
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1 month extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071796-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071796-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:00:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZMY-8649-CWGZ",
          "name": "Caddick Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-13T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202605- W26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lovell Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Harrison and Potter Trust is seeking to develop a site at Lovell Park Road, Leeds to deliver 92 new build residential apartments for Social Rent, providing high quality later living accommodation in a sustainable and well-connected location.\nHarrison and Potter Trust are the Client. 54North Homes Ltd (a subsidiary of the Karbon Homes Group) is acting as Development Agent on behalf of Harrison & Potter Trust to manage the procurement and delivery of this scheme. BWA (Europe) Ltd has been appointed as Employer’s Agent and will administer this tender process on behalf of the Client.\nThe site has received planning approval subject to finalising the Section 106 agreement (Planning Reference: 25/00525/FU).\nThe works will include the disconnection of existing services, demolition of existing buildings on site, and the construction of a new residential apartment building comprising 92 one and two bedroom apartments arranged over Lower Ground, Ground, and four upper floors. The upper floor level is circa 16m high and therefore the building is not classed as a Higher Risk Building under the Building Safety Act 2022 and therefore does not progress through Gateway 2/3, but the dutyholder and competence requirements under Part 2A of the Building Regulations 2010 (as amended) apply.\nHarrison & Potter Trust is now seeking to employ a suitably qualified preferred contractor to join the project team. This document is the first stage of the tender process (Two Stage Design and Build Process).\nThe successful contractor will be appointed under a JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to work with the client and design team to develop the RIBA Stage 3 and 4 designs and provide a fixed price with the intention of being appointed as the main contractor under a JCT Design and Build Contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10651978",
      "name": "BWA (Europe) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 100 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10651978",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "BWA (Europe) Ltd have been appointed as Employer’s Agent and, together with Karbon Homes, will administer this tender process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Edson",
        "email": "William.Edson@bwa.uk.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZMY-8649-CWGZ",
      "name": "Caddick Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder House Brindley Way Brindley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://caddickconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZMY-8649-CWGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawnwright@caddick.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071796-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T15:00:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-29T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211341",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Flats construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3330146.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3996176.29
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 1 month extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071796-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071796-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:00:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZMY-8649-CWGZ",
          "name": "Caddick Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-13T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202605- W26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lovell Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Harrison and Potter Trust is seeking to develop a site at Lovell Park Road, Leeds to deliver 92 new build residential apartments for Social Rent, providing high quality later living accommodation in a sustainable and well-connected location.\nHarrison and Potter Trust are the Client. 54North Homes Ltd (a subsidiary of the Karbon Homes Group) is acting as Development Agent on behalf of Harrison & Potter Trust to manage the procurement and delivery of this scheme. BWA (Europe) Ltd has been appointed as Employer’s Agent and will administer this tender process on behalf of the Client.\nThe site has received planning approval subject to finalising the Section 106 agreement (Planning Reference: 25/00525/FU).\nThe works will include the disconnection of existing services, demolition of existing buildings on site, and the construction of a new residential apartment building comprising 92 one and two bedroom apartments arranged over Lower Ground, Ground, and four upper floors. The upper floor level is circa 16m high and therefore the building is not classed as a Higher Risk Building under the Building Safety Act 2022 and therefore does not progress through Gateway 2/3, but the dutyholder and competence requirements under Part 2A of the Building Regulations 2010 (as amended) apply.\nHarrison & Potter Trust is now seeking to employ a suitably qualified preferred contractor to join the project team. This document is the first stage of the tender process (Two Stage Design and Build Process).\nThe successful contractor will be appointed under a JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to work with the client and design team to develop the RIBA Stage 3 and 4 designs and provide a fixed price with the intention of being appointed as the main contractor under a JCT Design and Build Contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10651978",
      "name": "BWA (Europe) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 100 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10651978",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "BWA (Europe) Ltd have been appointed as Employer’s Agent and, together with Karbon Homes, will administer this tender process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Edson",
        "email": "William.Edson@bwa.uk.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZMY-8649-CWGZ",
      "name": "Caddick Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder House Brindley Way Brindley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://caddickconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZMY-8649-CWGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawnwright@caddick.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2026 · 046629-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "046629-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T16:30:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "202605- W26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 18000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 month extensions."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Construction Methodology, Site Logistics & Programme ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience & Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability, EPC A Delivery & MEP Strategy ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Design Management, Value Engineering & PCSA Approach ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lovell Park",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "046629-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046629-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:30:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Harrison and Potter Trust is seeking to develop a site at Lovell Park Road, Leeds to deliver 92 new build residential apartments for Social Rent, providing high quality later living accommodation in a sustainable and well-connected location.\nHarrison and Potter Trust are the Client. 54North Homes Ltd (a subsidiary of the Karbon Homes Group) is acting as Development Agent on behalf of Harrison & Potter Trust to manage the procurement and delivery of this scheme. BWA (Europe) Ltd has been appointed as Employer’s Agent and will administer this tender process on behalf of the Client.\nThe site has received planning approval subject to finalising the Section 106 agreement (Planning Reference: 25/00525/FU).\nThe works will include the disconnection of existing services, demolition of existing buildings on site, and the construction of a new residential apartment building comprising 92 one and two bedroom apartments arranged over Lower Ground, Ground, and four upper floors. The upper floor level is circa 16m high and therefore the building is not classed as a Higher Risk Building under the Building Safety Act 2022 and therefore does not progress through Gateway 2/3, but the dutyholder and competence requirements under Part 2A of the Building Regulations 2010 (as amended) apply.\nHarrison & Potter Trust is now seeking to employ a suitably qualified preferred contractor to join the project team. This document is the first stage of the tender process (Two Stage Design and Build Process).\nThe successful contractor will be appointed under a JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) to work with the client and design team to develop the RIBA Stage 3 and 4 designs and provide a fixed price with the intention of being appointed as the main contractor under a JCT Design and Build Contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=76a81f9d-b29b-4775-8b08-87680f2e25a6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}