← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Lotherton Hall – Kiosk Replacement

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

Participate on leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2026
Value£30,000
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a subcontractor to design, supply, and install a replacement visitor kiosk at the Lotherton Hall Estate. The existing kiosk, over 20 years old, has reached the end of its operational life due to timber deterioration caused by direct siting on the driveway surface. In addition, the current structure provides substandard working conditions, including poor ergonomics, inadequate ventilation, and lack of insulation.

Delivery location

UKE4, GB

Categories

Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures 45223800

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 7 Sept 2026 to 16 Oct 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Assembly and erection of prefabricated structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures (45223800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,9744 median · 25.9 average (5,197 of 15,974 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,713 of 15,974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4589.5 median · 106.9 average (26 of 58 with a bid count)8.2 average (26 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)48912 median · 12 average (2 of 489 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d853
Latest release ID072495-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 08:40:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072495-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogchost/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026tender072495-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072495-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T09:40:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d853",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Submissions will then be evaluated on price only. The tenderer(s) submitting the lowest total price submission based on the most cost-effective approach will be the successful tenderer."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "From 1st April 2026, legislation will require contracting authorities to obtain from suppliers their unique identifier and publish them in the below-threshold Contract Details Notice in respect of any supplier awarded a notifiable below-threshold contract.\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023 all companies used in the public sector need to be registered on the Central Digital Platform.\nTo register, suppliers should navigate to Find a Tender Platform and follow required steps. The registration process will require the supplier to provide key organisational information including name, email address, organisation identifier etc. Once registered, the supplier will receive a unique supplier identifier (PPON). \nWhen awarded a notifiable below-threshold contract, the supplier must provide this identifier to the contracting authority."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lotherton Hall – Kiosk Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072495-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072495-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T09:40:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a subcontractor to design, supply, and install a replacement visitor kiosk at the Lotherton Hall Estate. \nThe existing kiosk, over 20 years old, has reached the end of its operational life due to timber deterioration caused by direct siting on the driveway surface. In addition, the current structure provides substandard working conditions, including poor ergonomics, inadequate ventilation, and lack of insulation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogchost/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LBS.Tenders@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072495-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072495-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T09:40:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d853",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Submissions will then be evaluated on price only. The tenderer(s) submitting the lowest total price submission based on the most cost-effective approach will be the successful tenderer."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "From 1st April 2026, legislation will require contracting authorities to obtain from suppliers their unique identifier and publish them in the below-threshold Contract Details Notice in respect of any supplier awarded a notifiable below-threshold contract.\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023 all companies used in the public sector need to be registered on the Central Digital Platform.\nTo register, suppliers should navigate to Find a Tender Platform and follow required steps. The registration process will require the supplier to provide key organisational information including name, email address, organisation identifier etc. Once registered, the supplier will receive a unique supplier identifier (PPON). \nWhen awarded a notifiable below-threshold contract, the supplier must provide this identifier to the contracting authority."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lotherton Hall – Kiosk Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072495-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072495-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T09:40:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a subcontractor to design, supply, and install a replacement visitor kiosk at the Lotherton Hall Estate. \nThe existing kiosk, over 20 years old, has reached the end of its operational life due to timber deterioration caused by direct siting on the driveway surface. In addition, the current structure provides substandard working conditions, including poor ergonomics, inadequate ventilation, and lack of insulation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogchost/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LBS.Tenders@leeds.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}