← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lot 6 Integration platform

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Lot 6 Integration platform - Karbon Homes requires an integration supplier that has the functionality to provide middleware and integration platform to connect our various housing and related applications and systems (mostly cloud based) as well as manage our various APIs and automate business processes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs part of an extensive business transformation initiative to replace its Core ICT infrastructure, Karbon conducted a robust market testing exercise. A Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was formally published to evaluate potential solutions and delivery partners. This exercise examined several service providers across eight distinct requirements and technical lots. Following an evaluation of the market responses, Karbon is making a direct contract award to Salesforce for its core Integration requirements. The preliminary market engagement demonstrated that, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists that could satisfy the core technical criteria of this lot. While Karbon initially intended to utilise an established framework for this procurement, the specific commercial model required to minimise public expenditure and optimize value for money was technically and commercially unavailable through any existing framework route. Securing Salesforce for the integration requirements serves as a technical dependency and enabler for the remaining seven lots. By securing the integration layer first, Karbon can legally and safely award the remaining seven lots via competitive procedures, such as further competition or established frameworks. The duration of this direct award is strictly limited to the minimum period necessary to execute the wider system transition. Bypassing an immediate competition for this specific integration layer is a proportionate measure. A competition at this stage would introduce disproportionate costs, extreme technical complexity, and unacceptable operational risk to the continuity of Karbon's critical corporate services.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Integration platform

Statuspending
Value£803,500
Contract periodFrom 14 Aug 2026 to 14 Aug 2031

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056264
Latest release ID069378-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 17:51:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026award, contract069378-2026
7 Oct 2025planningUpdate062854-2025
18 Jul 2025planning041420-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069378-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T18:51:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72227000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integration platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 803500.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 964200.24
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes the right to purchase additional \"Mule Credits\" this is to ensure any increases to the data being transferred for one system into another over the term of contract can be catered for."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069378-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069378-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T18:51:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202507-GS134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lot 6 Integration platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lot 6 Integration platform - Karbon Homes requires\n an integration supplier that has the functionality to provide middleware and integration platform to connect our various housing and related applications and systems (mostly cloud based) as well as manage our various APIs and automate business processes.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of an extensive business transformation initiative to replace its Core ICT infrastructure, Karbon conducted a robust market testing exercise. A Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was formally published to evaluate potential solutions and delivery partners. This exercise examined several service providers across eight distinct requirements and technical lots.\nFollowing an evaluation of the market responses, Karbon is making a direct contract award to Salesforce for its core Integration requirements. The preliminary market engagement demonstrated that, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists that could satisfy the core technical criteria of this lot. While Karbon initially intended to utilise an established framework for this procurement, the specific commercial model required to minimise public expenditure and optimize value for money was technically and commercially unavailable through any existing framework route.\nSecuring Salesforce for the integration requirements serves as a technical dependency and enabler for the remaining seven lots. By securing the integration layer first, Karbon can legally and safely award the remaining seven lots via competitive procedures, such as further competition or established frameworks.\nThe duration of this direct award is strictly limited to the minimum period necessary to execute the wider system transition. Bypassing an immediate competition for this specific integration layer is a proportionate measure. A competition at this stage would introduce disproportionate costs, extreme technical complexity, and unacceptable operational risk to the continuity of Karbon's critical corporate services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
      "name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "billing@emea.salesforce.com",
        "telephone": "01613939649"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069378-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069378-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T18:51:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72227000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System and support services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integration platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 803500.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 964200.24
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes the right to purchase additional \"Mule Credits\" this is to ensure any increases to the data being transferred for one system into another over the term of contract can be catered for."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069378-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069378-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T18:51:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202507-GS134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lot 6 Integration platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lot 6 Integration platform - Karbon Homes requires\n an integration supplier that has the functionality to provide middleware and integration platform to connect our various housing and related applications and systems (mostly cloud based) as well as manage our various APIs and automate business processes.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of an extensive business transformation initiative to replace its Core ICT infrastructure, Karbon conducted a robust market testing exercise. A Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was formally published to evaluate potential solutions and delivery partners. This exercise examined several service providers across eight distinct requirements and technical lots.\nFollowing an evaluation of the market responses, Karbon is making a direct contract award to Salesforce for its core Integration requirements. The preliminary market engagement demonstrated that, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists that could satisfy the core technical criteria of this lot. While Karbon initially intended to utilise an established framework for this procurement, the specific commercial model required to minimise public expenditure and optimize value for money was technically and commercially unavailable through any existing framework route.\nSecuring Salesforce for the integration requirements serves as a technical dependency and enabler for the remaining seven lots. By securing the integration layer first, Karbon can legally and safely award the remaining seven lots via competitive procedures, such as further competition or established frameworks.\nThe duration of this direct award is strictly limited to the minimum period necessary to execute the wider system transition. Bypassing an immediate competition for this specific integration layer is a proportionate measure. A competition at this stage would introduce disproportionate costs, extreme technical complexity, and unacceptable operational risk to the continuity of Karbon's critical corporate services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05094083",
      "name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "billing@emea.salesforce.com",
        "telephone": "01613939649"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2025 · 062854-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "062854-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T12:52:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "202507-GS134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing related ICT Systems",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "062854-2025",
        "description": "The submissions deadline published in the original notice was the clarifications deadline on our e-portal. We have amended this notice to match the submissions deadline on the e-portal."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Karbon House is seeking preliminary market engagement with suppliers with the aim of defining our requirements and increasing our understanding of the markets and systems available to support our current and future requirements. Please note, this is not a tender, this will follow after the Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed.\nTo submit an expression of interest please download and complete the Karbon PME Response form by accessing the following link and search using the project reference number:\nhttps://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx\nProject Reference: CA16192",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062854-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062854-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-07T12:52:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This procedure is being used to defining our requirements and increasing our understanding of the markets, and develop our  shortlisting/selection process before going out to tender.\nPlease note, this is not a tender, this will follow after the Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed.\nTo submit an expression of interest please download and complete the Karbon PME Response form by accessing the following link and search using the project reference number:\nhttps://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx\nProject Reference: CA16192"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jul 2025 · 041420-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "041420-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T16:12:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "202507-GS134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing related ICT Systems",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Karbon House is seeking preliminary market engagement with suppliers with the aim of defining our requirements and increasing our understanding of the markets and systems available to support our current and future requirements. Please note, this is not a tender, this will follow after the Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed. \nTo submit an expression of interest please download and complete the Karbon PME Response form by accessing the following link and search using the project reference number:\nhttps://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx\nProject Reference: CA16192",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041420-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041420-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-18T16:12:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This procedure is being used to defining our requirements and increasing our understanding of the markets, and develop our  shortlisting/selection process before going out to tender.\n Please note, this is not a tender, this will follow after the Preliminary Market Engagement has been completed. \nTo submit an expression of interest please download and complete the Karbon PME Response form by accessing the following link and search using the project reference number:\nhttps://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx\nProject Reference: CA16192"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}