Lot 1
No lot description published.
The organisation seeks to procure comprehensive Occupational Health Services and an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) to support the physical and mental wellbeing of its workforce. The Occupational Health Services should include pre-employment health assessments, periodic health surveillance, absence management, and advice on workplace health risks. The EAP must provide confidential counselling, support for personal and work-related issues, and access to resources such as financial and legal advice. Both services should be delivered by qualified professionals, adhere to relevant legislation and best practice, and ensure timely, accessible support for all employees. The provider will be expected to demonstrate a clear understanding of the organisation’s needs, offer flexible solutions, and report regularly on service usage and outcomes.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Company health services, Health services, Services provided by medical personnel, Guidance and counselling services, Miscellaneous health services, Social work and related services, Guidance services, Wellness services, Personnel-training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,880 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,405 of 12,880 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (6,034 of 12,880 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,543 | 4 median · 56.8 average (1,410 of 3,543 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (1,656 of 3,543 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 222 | 3 median · 55.8 average (5 of 222 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (5 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We would like to invite you to participate in our pre-market engagement for the upcoming Recruitment, Reward & Retention Solutions framework due to launch at the end of 2026. This initiative aims to connect suppliers with a diverse customer base across the healthcare, public, private, and third sectors The framework will incorporate four independent elements, Recruitment Solutions (including applicant tracking, onboarding, and employee screening), Reward Solutions (employee benefits and car leasing), Retention Solutions (learning & development, managed service, training assessment), and Occupational Health Services & EAP. Sessions will take place in person or virtually. Organisations identified as having expertise in one or more of these areas are invited to join us for our premarket engagement sessions, where we’ll explore market analysis, service provision, commercials, compliance, software, social value, documentation, and support in depth. To submit expressions of interest, please email HealthTrust at thrs@htepg.com, clearly indicating which lot your inquiry pertains to. | engagement | 7 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069603 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043871-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 12:11:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £145,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043871-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 043145-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043871-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T13:11:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069603",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR-5179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
},
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 4 Occupational Health Solutions including EAP",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The organisation seeks to procure comprehensive Occupational Health Services and an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) to support the physical and mental wellbeing of its workforce. The Occupational Health Services should include pre-employment health assessments, periodic health surveillance, absence management, and advice on workplace health risks. The EAP must provide confidential counselling, support for personal and work-related issues, and access to resources such as financial and legal advice. Both services should be delivered by qualified professionals, adhere to relevant legislation and best practice, and ensure timely, accessible support for all employees. The provider will be expected to demonstrate a clear understanding of the organisation’s needs, offer flexible solutions, and report regularly on service usage and outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RAJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "01268 524900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
"name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 George Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC358224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "08458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043871-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043871-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:11:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We would like to invite you to participate in our pre-market engagement for the upcoming Recruitment, Reward & Retention Solutions framework due to launch at the end of 2026. This initiative aims to connect suppliers with a diverse customer base across the healthcare, public, private, and third sectors\nThe framework will incorporate four independent elements, Recruitment Solutions (including applicant tracking, onboarding, and employee screening), Reward Solutions (employee benefits and car leasing), Retention Solutions (learning & development, managed service, training assessment), and Occupational Health Services & EAP. Sessions will take place in person or virtually.\nOrganisations identified as having expertise in one or more of these areas are invited to join us for our premarket engagement sessions, where we’ll explore market analysis, service provision, commercials, compliance, software, social value, documentation, and support in depth. To submit expressions of interest, please email HealthTrust at thrs@htepg.com, clearly indicating which lot your inquiry pertains to."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043871-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T13:11:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069603",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR-5179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "98334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wellness services"
},
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lot 4 Occupational Health Solutions including EAP",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The organisation seeks to procure comprehensive Occupational Health Services and an Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) to support the physical and mental wellbeing of its workforce. The Occupational Health Services should include pre-employment health assessments, periodic health surveillance, absence management, and advice on workplace health risks. The EAP must provide confidential counselling, support for personal and work-related issues, and access to resources such as financial and legal advice. Both services should be delivered by qualified professionals, adhere to relevant legislation and best practice, and ensure timely, accessible support for all employees. The provider will be expected to demonstrate a clear understanding of the organisation’s needs, offer flexible solutions, and report regularly on service usage and outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RAJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "01268 524900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
"name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 George Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC358224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "08458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043871-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043871-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:11:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We would like to invite you to participate in our pre-market engagement for the upcoming Recruitment, Reward & Retention Solutions framework due to launch at the end of 2026. This initiative aims to connect suppliers with a diverse customer base across the healthcare, public, private, and third sectors\nThe framework will incorporate four independent elements, Recruitment Solutions (including applicant tracking, onboarding, and employee screening), Reward Solutions (employee benefits and car leasing), Retention Solutions (learning & development, managed service, training assessment), and Occupational Health Services & EAP. Sessions will take place in person or virtually.\nOrganisations identified as having expertise in one or more of these areas are invited to join us for our premarket engagement sessions, where we’ll explore market analysis, service provision, commercials, compliance, software, social value, documentation, and support in depth. To submit expressions of interest, please email HealthTrust at thrs@htepg.com, clearly indicating which lot your inquiry pertains to."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043145-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T16:00:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069603",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069603",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Recruitment, Reward and Retention Solutions Lot 4 - Occupational Health Services & Employee Assistance Programmes\"",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Recruitment Reward and Retention Solutions framework provides a comprehensive approach to retention solutions through one distinct lot:\nLot 4 Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Programmes (EAP). \nOccupational Health services support employee wellbeing by offering health surveillance, fitness for work assessments, absence management, and return-to-work support. These services help identify workplace health risks, promote early intervention, and reduce absenteeism. The EAP component provides confidential counselling and support services for staff facing personal or professional challenges, enhancing mental health and resilience. Designed to foster a healthier, more productive workforce, supporting both organisational goals and employee welfare. \nThe framework will establish clear commercial options including fixed fees, pay-as-you-go pricing, and volume discounts. Set service level agreements for rapid response and performance, with KPIs and incentives. Additional requirements include GDPR compliance, insurance coverage, and commitment to continuous improvement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RAJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "01268 524900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
"name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 George Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthtrusteurope.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC358224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "08458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:00:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}