Lot 1
No lot description published.
The scope of this procurement is for Lost Property & Baggage Storage in a number of train stations. It includes the efficient management of lost property, secure and accessible baggage storage, high-quality customer service, compliance with regulations and security standards, technology integration for enhanced service delivery, and regular reporting for transparency and continuous improvement. The goal is to ensure the service operates efficiently, securely, and to the satisfaction of our customers. The scope of this opportunity will be more fully described in the tender notice and associated tender documents. This is currently intended to include the Lost Property and Baggage storage units at stations operated by Network Rail from contract commencement but with mechanisms to allow for additional storage unit at other stations to be added. As part of planned reforms to the rail industry, including the establishment of Great British Railways (GBR), it is possible that stations currently operated by train operators contracted by the Secretary of State for Transport may also come within the scope of such contract although the timing and volume of such opportunities is not yet known. The pre-market engagement will include exploring suitable mechanisms for modification of the contract in the future and incorporation of such services during the life of the contract. In addition, the contract and procurement process will provide for potential transfer of either the procurement process or the resulting contract itself in the event that this is required due to the establishment of GBR, rail reform or other corporate restructuring. The scope of this opportunity will be more fully described in the tender notice and associated tender documents. This is currently intended to include the Lost Property and Baggage storage units at stations operated by Network Rail from concession contract commencement but with mechanisms to allow for additional storage units at other stations to be added. As part of planned reforms to the rail industry, including the establishment of Great British Railways (GBR), it is possible that stations currently operated by train operators contracted by the Secretary of State for Transport may also come within the scope of such contract although the timing and volume of such opportunities is not yet known. The pre-market engagement will include exploring suitable mechanisms for modification of the contract in the future and incorporation of such services during the life of the contract. In addition, the contract and procurement process will provide for potential transfer of either the procurement process or the resulting contract itself in the event that this is required due to the establishment of GBR, rail reform or other corporate restructuring. The Market Engagement (ME) Document and details of the Supplier ME day can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link. https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html From the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link, scroll down and select: #40853 - Lost Property & Baggage Storage
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Passenger baggage handling services, Guard services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Passenger baggage handling services (63112100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 438 | 3 median · 22.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (189 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 44 | 133 median · 133 average (2 of 44 with a bid count) | 20 average (2 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagaement Event on 04/07/2025 The topics listed below will be discussed during the market engagement event and are for the purpose of assisting Network Rail in developing the specification, as there are other potential opportunities that could be provided by these storage units. Network Rail is particularly interested in obtaining feedback from suppliers on how to enhance the utilisation and repatriation of the storage units for the benefit of customers. The topics are as follows: 1, Suppliers' experience in the market and an overview of the broader market. 2. Current operational practices of suppliers in the lost property and baggage storage sectors. 3. The environments in which suppliers are currently operating. 4. Current and future technologies that could be considered for managing lost property and baggage storage. 5. What potential challenges and/or opportunities a Supplier can foresee in the event a Train Operating Companies (TOCs) come within the scope of the contract part way through the contract term? Specifically, we are interested in understanding how these challenges might impact service continuity, integration processes, and any additional costs or resources that may be required. 6. What other additional opportunities Suppliers believe could be made available at the storage units that could help enhance potential sales? We are particularly interested in any value-added services or innovative solutions that could attract more customers and increase revenue. 7. Suppliers' experience in increasing repatriation rates and some examples of how you’ve achieved this. 8. Suppliers' preferred commercial and contract models. | engagement | 1 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033436-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 18 2025 14:59:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033436-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033436-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T15:59:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_43406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger baggage handling services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lost Property and Baggage Storage",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement is for Lost Property & Baggage Storage in a number of train stations. It includes the efficient management of lost property, secure and accessible baggage storage, high-quality customer service, compliance with regulations and security standards, technology integration for enhanced service delivery, and regular reporting for transparency and continuous improvement. The goal is to ensure the service operates efficiently, securely, and to the satisfaction of our customers.\nThe scope of this opportunity will be more fully described in the tender notice and associated tender documents. This is currently intended to include the Lost Property and Baggage storage units at stations operated by Network Rail from contract commencement but with mechanisms to allow for additional storage unit at other stations to be added.\nAs part of planned reforms to the rail industry, including the establishment of Great British Railways (GBR), it is possible that stations currently operated by train operators contracted by the Secretary of State for Transport may also come within the scope of such contract although the timing and volume of such opportunities is not yet known. The pre-market engagement will include exploring suitable mechanisms for modification of the contract in the future and incorporation of such services during the life of the contract.\nIn addition, the contract and procurement process will provide for potential transfer of either the procurement process or the resulting contract itself in the event that this is required due to the establishment of GBR, rail reform or other corporate restructuring.\nThe scope of this opportunity will be more fully described in the tender notice and associated tender documents. This is currently intended to include the Lost Property and Baggage storage units at stations operated by Network Rail from concession contract commencement but with mechanisms to allow for additional storage units at other stations to be added.\nAs part of planned reforms to the rail industry, including the establishment of Great British Railways (GBR), it is possible that stations currently operated by train operators contracted by the Secretary of State for Transport may also come within the scope of such contract although the timing and volume of such opportunities is not yet known. The pre-market engagement will include exploring suitable mechanisms for modification of the contract in the future and incorporation of such services during the life of the contract.\nIn addition, the contract and procurement process will provide for potential transfer of either the procurement process or the resulting contract itself in the event that this is required due to the establishment of GBR, rail reform or other corporate restructuring.\nThe Market Engagement (ME) Document and details of the Supplier ME day can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link, scroll down and select: \n#40853 - Lost Property & Baggage Storage",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicky.brown2@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033436-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033436-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T15:59:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagaement Event on 04/07/2025\nThe topics listed below will be discussed during the market engagement event and are for the purpose of assisting Network Rail in developing the specification, as there are other potential opportunities that could be provided by these storage units. Network Rail is particularly interested in obtaining feedback from suppliers on how to enhance the utilisation and repatriation of the storage units for the benefit of customers. \nThe topics are as follows:\n1, Suppliers' experience in the market and an overview of the broader market.\n2. Current operational practices of suppliers in the lost property and baggage storage sectors.\n3. The environments in which suppliers are currently operating.\n4. Current and future technologies that could be considered for managing lost property and baggage storage.\n5. What potential challenges and/or opportunities a Supplier can foresee in the event a Train Operating Companies (TOCs) come within the scope of the contract part way through the contract term? Specifically, we are interested in understanding how these challenges might impact service continuity, integration processes, and any additional costs or resources that may be required.\n6. What other additional opportunities Suppliers believe could be made available at the storage units that could help enhance potential sales? We are particularly interested in any value-added services or innovative solutions that could attract more customers and increase revenue.\n7. Suppliers' experience in increasing repatriation rates and some examples of how you’ve achieved this.\n8.\tSuppliers' preferred commercial and contract models."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033436-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T15:59:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_43406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger baggage handling services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lost Property and Baggage Storage",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement is for Lost Property & Baggage Storage in a number of train stations. It includes the efficient management of lost property, secure and accessible baggage storage, high-quality customer service, compliance with regulations and security standards, technology integration for enhanced service delivery, and regular reporting for transparency and continuous improvement. The goal is to ensure the service operates efficiently, securely, and to the satisfaction of our customers.\nThe scope of this opportunity will be more fully described in the tender notice and associated tender documents. This is currently intended to include the Lost Property and Baggage storage units at stations operated by Network Rail from contract commencement but with mechanisms to allow for additional storage unit at other stations to be added.\nAs part of planned reforms to the rail industry, including the establishment of Great British Railways (GBR), it is possible that stations currently operated by train operators contracted by the Secretary of State for Transport may also come within the scope of such contract although the timing and volume of such opportunities is not yet known. The pre-market engagement will include exploring suitable mechanisms for modification of the contract in the future and incorporation of such services during the life of the contract.\nIn addition, the contract and procurement process will provide for potential transfer of either the procurement process or the resulting contract itself in the event that this is required due to the establishment of GBR, rail reform or other corporate restructuring.\nThe scope of this opportunity will be more fully described in the tender notice and associated tender documents. This is currently intended to include the Lost Property and Baggage storage units at stations operated by Network Rail from concession contract commencement but with mechanisms to allow for additional storage units at other stations to be added.\nAs part of planned reforms to the rail industry, including the establishment of Great British Railways (GBR), it is possible that stations currently operated by train operators contracted by the Secretary of State for Transport may also come within the scope of such contract although the timing and volume of such opportunities is not yet known. The pre-market engagement will include exploring suitable mechanisms for modification of the contract in the future and incorporation of such services during the life of the contract.\nIn addition, the contract and procurement process will provide for potential transfer of either the procurement process or the resulting contract itself in the event that this is required due to the establishment of GBR, rail reform or other corporate restructuring.\nThe Market Engagement (ME) Document and details of the Supplier ME day can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link, scroll down and select: \n#40853 - Lost Property & Baggage Storage",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicky.brown2@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033436-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033436-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T15:59:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagaement Event on 04/07/2025\nThe topics listed below will be discussed during the market engagement event and are for the purpose of assisting Network Rail in developing the specification, as there are other potential opportunities that could be provided by these storage units. Network Rail is particularly interested in obtaining feedback from suppliers on how to enhance the utilisation and repatriation of the storage units for the benefit of customers. \nThe topics are as follows:\n1, Suppliers' experience in the market and an overview of the broader market.\n2. Current operational practices of suppliers in the lost property and baggage storage sectors.\n3. The environments in which suppliers are currently operating.\n4. Current and future technologies that could be considered for managing lost property and baggage storage.\n5. What potential challenges and/or opportunities a Supplier can foresee in the event a Train Operating Companies (TOCs) come within the scope of the contract part way through the contract term? Specifically, we are interested in understanding how these challenges might impact service continuity, integration processes, and any additional costs or resources that may be required.\n6. What other additional opportunities Suppliers believe could be made available at the storage units that could help enhance potential sales? We are particularly interested in any value-added services or innovative solutions that could attract more customers and increase revenue.\n7. Suppliers' experience in increasing repatriation rates and some examples of how you’ve achieved this.\n8.\tSuppliers' preferred commercial and contract models."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}