Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003258-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T12:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136729",
"name": "Lord Williams’s School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lord Williams’s School is a vibrant and well-regarded comprehensive institution that caters to the educational needs of Thame and its surrounding rural communities. Currently, it boasts an enrolment of approximately 2,276 students, including those in the Sixth Form. The school is divided into two campuses: the Lower School, which accommodates students Years 7 to 9, and the Upper School, serving Years 10, 11, and the Sixth Form students.\nAcross the campuses, the school is equipped with a variety of facilities designed to enhance the learning experience. Including a purpose-built drama studio, sports halls and a new science building, additionally, the Sixth Form has its own dedicated study area and common room.\nThe tender\nThe cleaning services at Lord Williams’s School are currently performed through a combination of in-house staff and contracted services at both The Upper School and The Lower School. The school is now initiating a tender process to select a single contractor who can deliver innovative and cost-effective cleaning services for both facilities. The proposed service levels must be of high quality and maintain excellent standards throughout, ensuring a pleasant and conducive environment for both pupils and staff.\nThe basis and rationale for the client’s requirements is that the successful contractor must ensure the cleaning services at the schools is fit for purpose at all times. Additionally, the contractor must be proactive in managing the contract, ensuring that all specifications are met and that the cleaning frequency, as outlined in the tender specification, is adhered to.\nThe contract being tendered is from 1st September 2025 to 30th August 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further two years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the contractor invoicing the client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.\nIt should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nPlease see SQ Document for more information.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lord Williams’s School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lord Williams’s School is a vibrant and well-regarded comprehensive institution that caters to the educational needs of Thame and its surrounding rural communities. Currently, it boasts an enrolment of approximately 2,276 students, including those in the Sixth Form. The school is divided into two campuses: the Lower School, which accommodates students Years 7 to 9, and the Upper School, serving Years 10, 11, and the Sixth Form students.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136729",
"name": "Lord Williams’s School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX9 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Rd, Esh Plaza, Sir Bobby Robson Wa, Thame"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lordwilliams.oxon.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lord Williams’s School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/8Z38Y2MX5M",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136730",
"name": "Lord Williams’s School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX9 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Rd, Thame"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lord Williams’s School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Oxfordshire:-School-cleaning-services./8Z38Y2MX5M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/8Z38Y2MX5M\n GO Reference: GO-2025131-PRO-29275130",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2025 · 003258-2025 · tender
{
"id": "003258-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T12:05:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136729",
"name": "Lord Williams’s School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lord Williams’s School is a vibrant and well-regarded comprehensive institution that caters to the educational needs of Thame and its surrounding rural communities. Currently, it boasts an enrolment of approximately 2,276 students, including those in the Sixth Form. The school is divided into two campuses: the Lower School, which accommodates students Years 7 to 9, and the Upper School, serving Years 10, 11, and the Sixth Form students.\nAcross the campuses, the school is equipped with a variety of facilities designed to enhance the learning experience. Including a purpose-built drama studio, sports halls and a new science building, additionally, the Sixth Form has its own dedicated study area and common room.\nThe tender\nThe cleaning services at Lord Williams’s School are currently performed through a combination of in-house staff and contracted services at both The Upper School and The Lower School. The school is now initiating a tender process to select a single contractor who can deliver innovative and cost-effective cleaning services for both facilities. The proposed service levels must be of high quality and maintain excellent standards throughout, ensuring a pleasant and conducive environment for both pupils and staff.\nThe basis and rationale for the client’s requirements is that the successful contractor must ensure the cleaning services at the schools is fit for purpose at all times. Additionally, the contractor must be proactive in managing the contract, ensuring that all specifications are met and that the cleaning frequency, as outlined in the tender specification, is adhered to.\nThe contract being tendered is from 1st September 2025 to 30th August 2028 with an option to extend for up to a further two years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the contractor invoicing the client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.\nIt should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nPlease see SQ Document for more information.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lord Williams’s School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lord Williams’s School is a vibrant and well-regarded comprehensive institution that caters to the educational needs of Thame and its surrounding rural communities. Currently, it boasts an enrolment of approximately 2,276 students, including those in the Sixth Form. The school is divided into two campuses: the Lower School, which accommodates students Years 7 to 9, and the Upper School, serving Years 10, 11, and the Sixth Form students.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136729",
"name": "Lord Williams’s School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX9 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Rd, Esh Plaza, Sir Bobby Robson Wa, Thame"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lordwilliams.oxon.sch.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lord Williams’s School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/8Z38Y2MX5M",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136730",
"name": "Lord Williams’s School",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX9 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Rd, Thame"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lord Williams’s School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Oxfordshire:-School-cleaning-services./8Z38Y2MX5M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/8Z38Y2MX5M\n GO Reference: GO-2025131-PRO-29275130",
"initiationType": "tender"
}