Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a partnership of Further Education Colleges and Independent Training Providers operating across the North-East of England. ETC is seeking a supplier to provide loose furniture for our new NETA Training facility to be located at the below address. As part of this development, the organisation is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a comprehensive furniture solution for the building.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products, Furniture, Office furniture, School furniture | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,243 | 5 median · 54.1 average (459 of 1,243 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (488 of 1,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | 6 median · 6.2 average (5 of 122 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0664a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020609-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 16:36:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020609-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-31T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-23T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | tender | 020609-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020609-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T16:36:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ETCP-2026-0027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price: 30% / Quality 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
},
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
{
"id": "39160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loose Furniture for the New NETA Training Facility - 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:36:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a partnership of Further Education Colleges and Independent Training Providers operating across the North-East of England. ETC is seeking a supplier to provide loose furniture for our new NETA Training facility to be located at the below address. As part of this development, the organisation is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a comprehensive furniture solution for the building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thornaby",
"postalCode": "TS176FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006341",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Iverson",
"email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01642865426"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020609-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T16:36:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ETCP-2026-0027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price: 30% / Quality 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
},
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
{
"id": "39160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loose Furniture for the New NETA Training Facility - 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "020609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:36:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Education Training Collective (ETC) is a partnership of Further Education Colleges and Independent Training Providers operating across the North-East of England. ETC is seeking a supplier to provide loose furniture for our new NETA Training facility to be located at the below address. As part of this development, the organisation is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a comprehensive furniture solution for the building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-etc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006341",
"name": "The Education Training Collective",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thornaby",
"postalCode": "TS176FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockton Riverside College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-etc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006341",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phillip Iverson",
"email": "phillip.iverson@the-etc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01642865426"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}