TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Looked After Children Initial Health Assessments (IHA) and Review Health Assessments (RHA) in Northamptonshire

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Northamptonshire ICB: "Looked After Children Initial Health Assessments (IHA) and Review Health Assessments (RHA) in Northamptonshire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Northamptonshire ICBScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Northamptonshire ICB
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Northamptonshire ICB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Northamptonshire ICB
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Sept 2024, 16:37 BST
Last source update10 Sept 2024, 16:37 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0499bd
What is being bought
The delivery of Initial Health Assessment (IHAs) and Review Health Assessments (RHAs) for Looked After Children (LAC), also known as Children in Care (CiC), through Primary Care services in Northamptonshire. The provider shall deliver a timely, high-quality service that complies with the requirements of the applicable statutory requirements, including the statutory timescales, in the following areas: • Initial Health Assessments for looked after children when they enter care • Review Health Assessments for looked after children that remain in care • Health Action Plans for looked after children in receipt of an IHA or RHA
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Sept 2024, 16:37 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    10 Sept 2024, 16:37 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    10 Sept 2024, 16:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The service is for provision of Initial Health Assessment (IHAs) and Review Health Assessments (RHAs) for Looked After Children (LAC), also known as Children in Care (CiC), through Primary Care services in Northamptonshire. An award has been made following direct award process A. The provider will be paid the following amounts per assessment: Initial Health Assessment - £300 Review Health Assessment - £200 Contract dates: 1st September 2024 to 31st March 2025
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Sept 2024, 16:37 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Harborough Field Surgery, Lakeside Healthcare, St. Luke's Primary Care Centre, Wootton Medical Centre
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 0.02 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 0.01 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Northamptonshire ICB

Contracting authority GB-NHS-78H
View buyer profile
  • NHS Northamptonshire ICB
    buyer

    GB-NHS: 78H
    Haylock House, Kettering Parkway, Kettering Venture Park,, Kettering, UKF2, NN156EY
  • Harborough Field Surgery
    supplier

    GB-NHS: G7128088
    106 Newton Road, Rushden, UKF25, NN10 0GP
  • Lakeside Healthcare
    supplier

    GB-NHS: GFC01
    Cottingham Road, Corby, UKF25, NN17 2UR
  • NHS Northamptonshire ICB
    reviewBody

    Northampton
  • St. Luke's Primary Care Centre
    supplier

    GB-NHS: K83041
    Timken Way South, Duston, Northampton, UKF25, NN5 6SR
  • Wootton Medical Centre
    supplier

    GB-NHS: K83055
    36-38 High St, Northampton, UKF25, NN4 6LW
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The decision-makers were Northamptonshire ICB: Director of Integration (SRO) Transformation Programme Manager Designated Nurse Children in Care Head of Safeguarding