← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Look Ahead - Concierge Services

Buyer: Look Ahead Care Support and Housing →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLook Ahead Care Support and Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Nov 2021
Value£10,500,000
Published17 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Look Ahead Care & Support (LACS) is inviting tenders to undertake the provision of a combined service involving both concierge/static security services at the schemes it manages and also an ‘on demand’ mobile security service.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Security services 79710000Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

Look Ahead Care & Support (LACS) is inviting tenders to undertake the provision of a combined service involving both concierge/static security services at the schemes it manages and also an ‘on demand’ mobile security service across properties within London, Berkshire and Kent . The contract is to be awarded to one tenderer for a period of 5 years with the option to extend to a maximum of 7 years. Additional information: All information relating to this opportunity is contained with the procurement documentation

Statusactive
Value£10,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5074 median · 69.6 average (170 of 507 with a bid count)5.9 average (208 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4693 median · 12 average (4 of 469 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 469 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eca8
Latest release ID025915-2021
Latest release timestampSun Oct 17 2021 13:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-19T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-11-19T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/TZ5THMU4R4
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2021tender025915-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025915-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-17T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eca8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31783",
    "name": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eca8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is envisaged to be a 5 year term with the option to extend to a maximum of 7 years with extension provision based on performance and as set out within the tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Look Ahead Care & Support (LACS) is inviting tenders to undertake the provision of a combined service involving both concierge/static security services at the schemes it manages and also an ‘on demand’ mobile security service across properties within London, Berkshire and Kent . The contract is to be awarded to one tenderer for a period of 5 years with the option to extend to a maximum of 7 years. Additional information: All information relating to this opportunity is contained with the procurement documentation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Look Ahead - Concierge Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-19T13:00:00Z",
      "description": "Procurement consultants appointed by Look Ahead will conduct the tender opening using the facility in Delta E-Sourcing.  All activity in relation to tender opening will be contained within the audit log."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Look Ahead Care & Support (LACS) is inviting tenders to undertake the provision of a combined service involving both concierge/static security services at the schemes it manages and also an ‘on demand’ mobile security service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the procurement documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/TZ5THMU4R4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31783",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Buildings, 16 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lookahead.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Facilities-management-services./TZ5THMU4R4",
        "email": "tenders@camerons.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2033266959"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31784",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Look Ahead Care & Support Ltd, Kings Buildings, 16 Smith Square LONDON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lookahead.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3161",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2075366000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072761234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Facilities-management-services./TZ5THMU4R4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TZ5THMU4R4\n GO Reference: GO-20211017-PRO-19084374",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2021 · 025915-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025915-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-17T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eca8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31783",
    "name": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eca8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is envisaged to be a 5 year term with the option to extend to a maximum of 7 years with extension provision based on performance and as set out within the tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Look Ahead Care & Support (LACS) is inviting tenders to undertake the provision of a combined service involving both concierge/static security services at the schemes it manages and also an ‘on demand’ mobile security service across properties within London, Berkshire and Kent . The contract is to be awarded to one tenderer for a period of 5 years with the option to extend to a maximum of 7 years. Additional information: All information relating to this opportunity is contained with the procurement documentation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Look Ahead - Concierge Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-19T13:00:00Z",
      "description": "Procurement consultants appointed by Look Ahead will conduct the tender opening using the facility in Delta E-Sourcing.  All activity in relation to tender opening will be contained within the audit log."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Look Ahead Care & Support (LACS) is inviting tenders to undertake the provision of a combined service involving both concierge/static security services at the schemes it manages and also an ‘on demand’ mobile security service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the procurement documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/TZ5THMU4R4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31783",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Buildings, 16 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lookahead.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Facilities-management-services./TZ5THMU4R4",
        "email": "tenders@camerons.uk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2033266959"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31784",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Look Ahead Care & Support Ltd, Kings Buildings, 16 Smith Square LONDON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lookahead.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care Support and Housing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3161",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2075366000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072761234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Facilities-management-services./TZ5THMU4R4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TZ5THMU4R4\n GO Reference: GO-20211017-PRO-19084374",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}