Lot 1
Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the Council; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.
Award criteria
price
Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the Council; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.
UKE12
Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the Council; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monitoring and control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Monitoring and control services (71700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,881 | 3 median · 30.6 average (1,063 of 3,881 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,173 of 3,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 2 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a34c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060189-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 13:23:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060189-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T14:23:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-647 4711 23",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060189-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02476859",
"name": "Orbis Protect Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the\nCouncil; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the\nCouncil; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.",
"classification": {
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant further competition was undertaken and a contract award is made under the Procure Public Lone Worker Protection Framework, ref 2023/S 000-027439",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-647 4711 23",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU179BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Burton",
"email": "matt.burton@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02476859",
"name": "Orbis Protect Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02476859",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Orbis Protect Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060189-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135060.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060189-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Compliant further competition was undertaken and a contract award is made under the Procure Public Lone Worker Protection Framework, ref 2023/S 000-027439",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060189-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T14:23:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-647 4711 23",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060189-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02476859",
"name": "Orbis Protect Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the\nCouncil; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to maintain lone worker monitoring device service for the\nCouncil; a critical safety arrangement for lone workers providing services in high risk situations within the community.",
"classification": {
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant further competition was undertaken and a contract award is made under the Procure Public Lone Worker Protection Framework, ref 2023/S 000-027439",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-647 4711 23",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU179BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Burton",
"email": "matt.burton@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02476859",
"name": "Orbis Protect Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02476859",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Orbis Protect Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060189-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135060.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060189-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Compliant further competition was undertaken and a contract award is made under the Procure Public Lone Worker Protection Framework, ref 2023/S 000-027439",
"initiationType": "tender"
}