TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

London & South East Education Group ~ Catering Tender

School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London & South East Educational Group: "London & South East Education Group ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon & South East Educational GroupScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London & South East Educational Group
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London & South East Educational Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT
Last source update25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool catering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e0c7
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for London & South East Education Group at the following sites. Suppliers are required to submit for BOTH Lots. Please see below for the access links to SQs for each Lot: Lot 1: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/2782UYCVSB Access code: 2782UYCVSB Lot 2: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/XT62RQT49Y Access code: XT62RQT49Y
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £1,880,000
    11 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    11 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    11 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 18 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
    11 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    11 Jul 2023, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    London South East Colleges was created in August 2016 following a three-way merger between Bromley College, Bexley College and Greenwich Community College. The catering tender will comprise of two separate “Lots” – Lot 1: LSEEG and Lot 2 LSEC The College has six campuses across the region, offering education and training to around 13,000 students. Since the merger, the College has been working hard to strengthen provision and safeguard itself financially for the future. The College offers over 300 courses at a range of levels, to suit people of all ages, abilities and interests. From Audit Community courses and apprenticeships right through to degree-level and professional qualifications. Success rates for 2016-17 put the College in the top 25% of FE Colleges nationally and above the national rate in all areas of its provision. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 13,000 students on roll and 3,500 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The College would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2028 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with London South East Colleges for the duration of this contract. The College year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the College will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the College, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the College prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2021/ 2022 Cash sales£407,208.04 Free School Meals £44,727.91 Hospitality£18,992.00 Total£470,927.95 London South East Colleges expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The College expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of Every Child Matters. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded. Lot 1 was cancelled and only Lot 2 has been awarded.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    London South East Colleges was created in August 2016 following a three-way merger between Bromley College, Bexley College and Greenwich Community College. The catering tender will comprise of two separate “Lots” – Lot 1: LSEEG and Lot 2 LSEC The College has six campuses across the region, offering education and training to around 13,000 students. Since the merger, the College has been working hard to strengthen provision and safeguard itself financially for the future. The College offers over 300 courses at a range of levels, to suit people of all ages, abilities and interests. From Audit Community courses and apprenticeships right through to degree-level and professional qualifications. Success rates for 2016-17 put the College in the top 25% of FE Colleges nationally and above the national rate in all areas of its provision. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 13,000 students on roll and 3,500 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The College would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2028 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with London South East Colleges for the duration of this contract. The College year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the College will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the College, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the College prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2021/ 2022 Cash sales£407,208.04 Free School Meals £44,727.91 Hospitality£18,992.00 Total£470,927.95 London South East Colleges expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The College expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of Every Child Matters. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded. Lot 1 was cancelled and only Lot 2 has been awarded.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Mar 2024, 12:05 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 8 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £930,199
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Cater Link Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£930,199 · signed 8 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London & South East Educational Group

Contracting authority GB-FTS-87069
View buyer profile
  • London & South East Educational Group
    buyer
    reviewBody

    High Street, The Walnuts, Orpington, Kent, UKJ4, BR6 0TE
    +44 1276673880
  • Cater Link Limited
    supplier

    03732298
    Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, UKJ11, RG6 1PT
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published