Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
London Cycle Hire Scheme
Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
IT services: consulting
software development
+9 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "London Cycle Hire Scheme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jan 2026, 17:53 GMT | Last source update9 Jan 2026, 17:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFinancial transaction processing and clearing-house services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Installation of street furniture, Installation services (except software), Processing and clearing services, Public road transport services, Repair and maintenance services, Software package and information systems, Support services for road transport, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be61 | ||
What is being bought
Transport for London (TfL) has awarded a contract for services comprised in the London Cycle Hire Scheme (the "Scheme").
Delivery of the LCHS consists of bicycle supply, management, repair, maintenance; docking station supply, installation, operation, management, repair and maintenance; revenue collection and payment; and various front and back-office IT services (including provision of the mobile app for the Scheme).
The duration of the contract is for an initial term of five (5) years with the option at TfL's sole discretion to extend for one or more periods up to a maximum of a further five (5) years.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Jan 2026, 17:53 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Jan 2026, 17:53 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Jan 2026, 17:53 GMT - tender value changed
25 Jul 2023, 13:33 BST - Status changed to published status
25 Jul 2023, 13:33 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2023, 13:33 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Jul 2023, 13:33 BST - Published value updated to £500,000,000
14 Jul 2023, 16:36 BST - Status changed to active
14 Jul 2023, 16:36 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jul 2023, 16:36 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
14 Jul 2023, 16:36 BST - Status changed to planned
13 Apr 2023, 12:33 BST - Official notice release published
13 Apr 2023, 12:33 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Apr 2023, 12:33 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe London Cycle Hire Scheme (currently known as "Santander Cycles") was established in 2010 and covers 13 London boroughs with 819 docking stations, 21,500 docking points and 12,237 bikes, including 2,000 e-bikes. The procured contract is for the supply, operation (including redistribution) and maintenance of mechanical bicycles and e-bicycles and associated on-street docking stations. The contract also includes the development, delivery and maintenance of all systems (including IT) necessary to operate the London Cycle Hire Scheme, customer-facing systems (including payment and the mobile app), and interfaces with TfL systems. A key objective of the contract is an improvement to the customer offering across all customer interfaces, particularly via digital platforms, as well as the provision of an on-street asset (bicycle docking station) refresh/replacement programme including on-street in-dock charging for e-bicycles. Transport for London has procured a single supplier for the following Scheme services under a bespoke services contract: Asset Provision, Operation and Maintenance The design, supply, installation, operation, maintenance and disposal of all existing and future scheme assets as required for the delivery of the Scheme, including (without limitation): - bicycles, both classic (mechanical) and electric, including all associated component parts and spares; - GPS technology on all new bikes introduced to the Scheme; - supporting infrastructure, including: • docking stations (including In Dock charging) • power infrastructure and installation for docking stations; • foundations for docking stations; • installation/construction of Scheme on-street infrastructure. The development of tools, procedures, processes and systems for strategic asset management. Day-to-Day Scheme Management The strategic real-time deployment (including use of additional hub locations) and redistribution of bicycles, including (without limitation): - preventative and reactive maintenance, of both bicycles and on street assets including use of scheduling; - bicycle tagging and tracking; - incident management; - retrieval of abandoned/found bicycles; - design, build and/or source, testing and commissioning of the next generation of bicycles; - cleaning of docking stations and bicycles; - performance monitoring and reporting. The management and maintenance of scheme assets and associated power and infrastructure. The provision of, and management of, operational premises in London to support the operation of the Scheme. Customer Interface The design, development, maintenance and delivery of all user interface software, including (without limitation): - mobile app; - website; - terminal user interfaces; - user payment systems; - customer accounts; - generation of promotional codes; - responsive customer reward system; Systems The design, development, maintenance and delivery of all required front and back-office systems infrastructure and associated management activities for the delivery of the Scheme, including (without limitation): - revenue collection and payment systems; - gathering and reporting of management information; - the ability for back-end system management for authorised users; - effective operation and integration with all TfL and partner interfaces (as required); - console requirements as detailed in the tender documentation; - all required data management and processing, with the ability to integrate; - the transition from the existing systems. Additional Requirements Additional services that may be required to be delivered during the contract term include: • Increasing the number of assets used by the Scheme, such assets to be provided by the supplier. • Managing required changes in the numbers of different types of assets, such as different types of bicycle or docking stations. • Introducing new sites. • Expanding the geographical operating area of the Scheme. • Developing the Scheme to incorporate other projects, services and assets including (but not limited to) infrastructure, charging arrangements, assets, operation, maintenance and support. • Upgrades in technology. • Enabling "Hybrid Parking", that is, establishing bicycle parking and hiring outside of existing docking points. • Introducing new micromobility vehicle types to the scheme, e.g. electric scooters. • Connecting the service system to additional interfaces. • Adding safety features for bicycles and/or cyclists. • Implementing requirements resulting from a change of sponsor (e.g. change in livery, addition of sponsor accessories). • Operating similar, separate projects or initiatives as required by TfL. • Updating, enhancing and/or expanding the services, systems and/or IT infrastructure used in any of the service requirements and/or for any additional schemes, operations for similar projects or initiatives. • Implementing amendments to the services and the service systems to support new customer charging methods such as, but not limited to, time-based or demand-based customer charging mechanisms. • Reflecting general advances in technology in the Scheme infrastructure including in respect of Scheme assets and service system design. • Introduction of on street card readers that are compatible with TfL payment Gateway at any terminal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Jan 2026, 17:53 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £277,900,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Serco Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts London Cycle Hire Scheme £277,900,000 · signed 9 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for London
Contracting authority GB-FTS-150216Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published