Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
London Borough of Havering - Strategic Heating Partner
Building installation work
Central-heating installation work
Commissioning of heating installations
+12 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Havering: "London Borough of Havering - Strategic Heating Partner". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Havering | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Havering
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Havering. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Havering | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Oct 2024, 20:19 GMT | Last source update31 Oct 2024, 20:19 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding installation work, Central-heating installation work, Commissioning of heating installations, Construction work, Electrical installation work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers, Thermal insulation work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c48a | ||
What is being bought
LB of Havering have successfully awarded a contract to K&T Heating to be their strategic heating partner to:
a) Deliver servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements of domestic and commercial wet heating systems
b) Work jointly with Havering to deliver a heating strategy and future Tasks and services to incorporate electric, alternative fuel and renewable systems
The contract is for an initial term of 9 years 7 months to 31st March 2035 with a optional 5 year extension to 2040, the estimated value for the initial term is £60,000,000. The full estimated value of £140,000,000 includes the extension taking the contract to 2040.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
31 Oct 2024, 20:19 GMT - Official notice release published
31 Oct 2024, 20:19 GMT - tender value changed
30 May 2023, 10:39 BST - Status changed to published status
30 May 2023, 10:39 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2023, 10:39 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 May 2023, 10:39 BST - Published value updated to £140,000,000
26 Apr 2023, 18:24 BST - Status changed to active
26 Apr 2023, 18:24 BST - Official notice release published
26 Apr 2023, 18:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 May 2023, 12:00 BST
26 Apr 2023, 18:24 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Apr 2023, 18:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFollowing a Competitive Dialogue procedure, London Borough of Havering have successfully awarded a Contract to K&T Heating to be their strategic heating partner to: a) Deliver servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements of domestic and commercial wet heating systems b) Work jointly with Havering to deliver a heating strategy and future Tasks and services to incorporate electric, alternative fuel and renewable systems The core services of this Contract comprise the following: a) Servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements to 8,239 domestic heating systems b) Servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements to 77 commercial heating systems c) Installation and ongoing servicing and maintenance of alternative heating systems. Due to the volume of developing technologies in the area of heating systems, and the speed at which these technologies are becoming feasible, there is a requirement for the Service Provider to work with Havering and the other parties within the Strategic Partnering Alliance to deliver the best solutions for Havering and its residents. As Havering’s decarbonisation strategy evolves and alternative heating technologies evolve in parallel with it, it is anticipated that a product of a successful partnership will be year on year increases in the rate of replacement of current gas heating systems with alternative systems. It is also anticipated that this will be through a combination of direct delivery, by newly skilled operatives trained within the partnership, and specialist subcontractors. As technologies, products, legislation and funding opportunities evolve, the service provider will be required to evolve the skills of its workforce, supply chain and installation methods in order to continuously provide and demonstrate best value. To enable this, the pricing mechanisms under the contract are designed to provide a method for the derivation of new prices and continuous demonstration of best value as a result of any changes to the specification. The contract includes a mechanism for the parties to agree variations to the specification to reflect new and emerging technology, products, legislation and funding opportunities. The long term continuation of the contract, for example through contract extension, is intended to be predicated on the service provider's success in meeting all of these requirements The successful Provider has entered into a TAC-1 Term Alliance Contract (with break clauses) for an initial term of 9 years and 7 months, with a possible extension until 31st March 2040. Havering has followed the competitive dialogue procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Following completion of the Selection Questionnaire and associated appendices prospective bidders were shortlisted with seven bidders being invited to submit Core Proposals. Following evaluation of the Core Proposals in accordance with the tender documents, prospective bidders were again shortlisted and three bidders were invited to participate in dialogue with Havering.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Oct 2024, 20:19 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £140,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards K&T Heating Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts London Borough of Havering - Strategic Heating Partner £140,000,000 · signed 13 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Havering
Contracting authority GB-FTS-60863Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published