← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

London Borough of Havering - Electrical Works

Buyer: London Borough of Havering →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Havering
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Dec 2024
Value£70,000,000
Published6 Nov 2024

What is being bought

LB Havering are seeking expressions of interest from suitable providers to deliver Electrical Works, the core works of which comprise; servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements to electrical systems. The contract will be for an initial term of c. nine years and five months to 31st March 2035 with an optional five year extension to 2040. The estimated value for the full available term of contract is £70,000,000.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

London Borough of Havering are seeking expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced suppliers to carry out Electrical Works, the core works of which comprise; servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements to electrical systems. During the Term, Havering may also include the servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacement for electrical systems in their corporate properties i.e. non-housing, and educational buildings. A current list of the corporate properties is included at Appendix 1 of the Core Requirements. A current list of the educational buildings is included at Appendix 2 of the Core Requirements. As technologies, products, legislation and funding opportunities evolve, the Provider will be required to evolve the skills of its workforce, supply chain and installation methods in order to continuously provide and demonstrate best value. To enable this, the pricing mechanisms under the contract are designed to provide a method for the derivation of new prices and continuous demonstration of best value as a result of any changes to the specification. The contract will also include a mechanism for the parties to agree variations to the specification to reflect new and emerging technology, products, legislation and funding opportunities. The long term continuation of the contract, for example through contract extension, is intended to be predicated on the Provider's success in meeting all of these requirements. The Provider will be required to provide a contact centre solution for both in and out of core hours. The successful Provider will enter into a TAC-1 Term Alliance Contract (with break clauses) for an initial term of 9 years 5 months with a possible extension to 31st March 2040. Havering are following a Restricted procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Following completion of the Selection Questionnaire and associated appendices, prospective Bidders will be shortlisted with six Bidders anticipated being invited to Tender. Full information can be found in the attached Tender documentation. Additional information: Havering are procuring a series of contracts which may work under a Strategic Alliance to deliver reactive, cyclical & programmed work to Havering properties to support them in delivering their ambition of carbon neutrality by 2040. Should the Strategic Alliance be formed, there will be a need for the provider to work both with and in a sub-contract arrangement for some of these other Providers.

Statusactive
Value£70,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8894 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,889 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6403.5 median · 76.4 average (8 of 640 with a bid count)7.6 average (8 of 640 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b46e
Latest release ID035973-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 06 2024 16:13:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87404&B=LUMENSOL
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2024tender035973-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035973-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T16:13:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b46e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60863",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for 5 year contract extension term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "London Borough of Havering are seeking expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced suppliers to carry out Electrical Works, the core works of which comprise; servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements to electrical systems.\nDuring the Term, Havering may also include the servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacement for electrical systems in their corporate properties i.e. non-housing, and educational buildings. A current list of the corporate properties is included at Appendix 1 of the Core Requirements. A current list of the educational buildings is included at Appendix 2 of the Core Requirements.\nAs technologies, products, legislation and funding opportunities evolve, the Provider will be required to evolve the skills of its workforce, supply chain and installation methods in order to continuously provide and demonstrate best value. To enable this, the pricing mechanisms under the contract are designed to provide a method for the derivation of new prices and continuous demonstration of best value as a result of any changes to the specification. The contract will also include a mechanism for the parties to agree variations to the specification to reflect new and emerging technology, products, legislation and funding opportunities. The long term continuation of the contract, for example through contract extension, is intended to be predicated on the Provider's success in meeting all of these requirements.\nThe Provider will be required to provide a contact centre solution for both in and out of core hours.\nThe successful Provider will enter into a TAC-1 Term Alliance Contract (with break clauses) for an initial term of 9 years 5 months with a possible extension to 31st March 2040.\nHavering are following a Restricted procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nFollowing completion of the Selection Questionnaire and associated appendices, prospective Bidders will be shortlisted with six Bidders anticipated being invited to Tender.\nFull information can be found in the attached Tender documentation. Additional information: Havering are procuring a series of contracts which may work under a Strategic Alliance to deliver reactive, cyclical & programmed work to Havering properties to support them in delivering their ambition of carbon neutrality by 2040. Should the Strategic Alliance be formed, there will be a need for the provider to work both with and in a sub-contract arrangement for some of these other Providers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Romford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Borough of Havering - Electrical Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LB Havering are seeking expressions of interest from suitable providers to deliver Electrical Works, the core works of which comprise; servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements to electrical systems.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of c. nine years and five months to 31st March 2035 with an optional five year extension to 2040.\nThe estimated value for the full available term of contract is £70,000,000.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the accompanying Tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Havering will observe a 10-day stand still period following the aware of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This list is not intended to be exhaustive and it is the Provider’s responsibility to ensure that its Workforce has the relevant training to complete their role:\na)\tGas Safe Registration\nb)\tMicrogeneration Certification Scheme certification or equivalent competence (MCS)\nc)\tNational Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC)\nd)\tElectrical Contractors Association (ECA)\ne)\tBritish Approvals for Fire Equipment, BAFE, Applicable Scheme Accreditation\nf)\tSafe use of ladders and stepladders\ng)\tHealth and safety\nh)\tFIRAS/ BMTrada/ QMARK\ni)\tAsbestos Awareness\nj)\tConfined Space\nk)\tFire Risk and Evacuations Procedures\nl)\tInternational Powered Access Federation (IPAF) Qualification\nm)\tPrefabricated Aluminium Scaffolding Manufacturer's Association (PASMA) Qualification"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87404&B=LUMENSOL",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60863",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM1 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/131121",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87404&B=LUMENSOL",
        "name": "Shelley Wood",
        "email": "Shelley.wood@lumensol.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7342933523"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Havering reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. Havering shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with Havering shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk\nHavering anticipates that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 does not apply to this Contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2024 · 035973-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035973-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T16:13:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b46e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60863",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "L123",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for 5 year contract extension term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "London Borough of Havering are seeking expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced suppliers to carry out Electrical Works, the core works of which comprise; servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements to electrical systems.\nDuring the Term, Havering may also include the servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacement for electrical systems in their corporate properties i.e. non-housing, and educational buildings. A current list of the corporate properties is included at Appendix 1 of the Core Requirements. A current list of the educational buildings is included at Appendix 2 of the Core Requirements.\nAs technologies, products, legislation and funding opportunities evolve, the Provider will be required to evolve the skills of its workforce, supply chain and installation methods in order to continuously provide and demonstrate best value. To enable this, the pricing mechanisms under the contract are designed to provide a method for the derivation of new prices and continuous demonstration of best value as a result of any changes to the specification. The contract will also include a mechanism for the parties to agree variations to the specification to reflect new and emerging technology, products, legislation and funding opportunities. The long term continuation of the contract, for example through contract extension, is intended to be predicated on the Provider's success in meeting all of these requirements.\nThe Provider will be required to provide a contact centre solution for both in and out of core hours.\nThe successful Provider will enter into a TAC-1 Term Alliance Contract (with break clauses) for an initial term of 9 years 5 months with a possible extension to 31st March 2040.\nHavering are following a Restricted procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nFollowing completion of the Selection Questionnaire and associated appendices, prospective Bidders will be shortlisted with six Bidders anticipated being invited to Tender.\nFull information can be found in the attached Tender documentation. Additional information: Havering are procuring a series of contracts which may work under a Strategic Alliance to deliver reactive, cyclical & programmed work to Havering properties to support them in delivering their ambition of carbon neutrality by 2040. Should the Strategic Alliance be formed, there will be a need for the provider to work both with and in a sub-contract arrangement for some of these other Providers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Romford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Borough of Havering - Electrical Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LB Havering are seeking expressions of interest from suitable providers to deliver Electrical Works, the core works of which comprise; servicing, maintenance and ad-hoc replacements to electrical systems.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of c. nine years and five months to 31st March 2035 with an optional five year extension to 2040.\nThe estimated value for the full available term of contract is £70,000,000.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the accompanying Tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Havering will observe a 10-day stand still period following the aware of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This list is not intended to be exhaustive and it is the Provider’s responsibility to ensure that its Workforce has the relevant training to complete their role:\na)\tGas Safe Registration\nb)\tMicrogeneration Certification Scheme certification or equivalent competence (MCS)\nc)\tNational Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC)\nd)\tElectrical Contractors Association (ECA)\ne)\tBritish Approvals for Fire Equipment, BAFE, Applicable Scheme Accreditation\nf)\tSafe use of ladders and stepladders\ng)\tHealth and safety\nh)\tFIRAS/ BMTrada/ QMARK\ni)\tAsbestos Awareness\nj)\tConfined Space\nk)\tFire Risk and Evacuations Procedures\nl)\tInternational Powered Access Federation (IPAF) Qualification\nm)\tPrefabricated Aluminium Scaffolding Manufacturer's Association (PASMA) Qualification"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87404&B=LUMENSOL",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60863",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM1 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/131121",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87404&B=LUMENSOL",
        "name": "Shelley Wood",
        "email": "Shelley.wood@lumensol.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7342933523"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Havering reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. Havering shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with Havering shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk\nHavering anticipates that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 does not apply to this Contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}