TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

London Academy of Excellence - Cleaning Tender

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£620,000
Submission deadline 20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Academy of Excellence: "London Academy of Excellence - Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: £620,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Academy of ExcellenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£620,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Academy of Excellence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Academy of Excellence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Academy of Excellence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Aug 2026, 08:46 BST
Last source update11 Aug 2026, 08:46 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d0e
What is being bought
The London Academy of Excellence (LAE) is a sixth form for scholars of all backgrounds, cultures and experiences. LAE consistently delivers outstanding A level results for all students but has achieved particular success helping students from less-advantaged backgrounds win places at the best universities in the UK and around the world. The Academy mission is to promote social mobility for students from backgrounds considered disadvantaged. LAE is one of the highest-performing academic sixth forms in the United Kingdom. Our students have a strong sense of pride in belonging in the diverse, inclusive and friendly LAE community centred on London’s dynamic East End. LAE is moving to a brand-new premises in July of 2026 (early occupancy) and will welcome its students back to the new building in September 2026. This is an exciting opportunity for the right cleaning provider to partner with LAE in keeping their standards high in all areas, including cleaning. The premises is an impressive and modern building which has been resourced with robust and resilient furnishings to withstand the education environment. The building is stretched across 8 floors with bright open spaces to compliment the Academy. Further information regarding the Academy can be obtained here: https://www.lae.ac.uk/ Tender information: The successful tenderer will be required to provide excellent cleaning services at LAE, which has 625 pupils and 80 teaching and support staff which will increase to 750 pupils and 90 teaching and support staff by September 2027. The contract term being tendered for 3 years, from 01/09/2026 – 31/08/2029. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31/08/2031. The contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services, for the new building. The contract includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year. The school is keen to secure a high quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. The Academy expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times, and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff who are proud to contribute to LAE life. The Academy is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the Academy is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The Academy seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. Competitive Flexible Procedure This procurement will be run under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will follow a two stage approach, with stage 1 being the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Here a minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress to stage 2. Any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement and a minimum score of 60% must be achieved. Selected tenderers will then be invited to stage 2, the Invitation To Tender (ITT). Here, the evaluation of tender response will be set as 35% price and 65% quality. Value of contract: The annual value of the current contract is £62,000 however the new building will be almost twice the size so the estimated value is circa £124,000 Therefore the value of this contract is £620,000 The contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the Academy. Additional requirements and information: •The Academy has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurances of £5 million •The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £500,000 •The client aspires to move towards London living wage •There are not any incumbent cleaning staff currently within the Local Government Pension Scheme •The cleaning services are currently contracted to Birkin Group •Please note that the successful tenderer will be required to pay the RIVA tender fee for this project directly to RIVA, upon their contract award. •The client reserves the right not to appoint in conclusion of this project.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    11 Aug 2026, 08:46 BST
  2. tender value changed
    15 Jun 2026, 11:32 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    15 Jun 2026, 11:32 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    15 Jun 2026, 11:32 BST
  5. Published value updated to £620,000
    10 Feb 2026, 16:05 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    10 Feb 2026, 16:05 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    10 Feb 2026, 16:05 GMT
  8. Buyer information updated
    10 Feb 2026, 16:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Aug 2026, 08:46 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    20 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 7 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £688,337
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
D Brice & Company Limited T/as D B Services
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£688,337 · signed 7 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 1 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST31 Aug 2029, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Academy of Excellence

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCPH-2454-HXDN
View buyer profile
  • London Academy of Excellence
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PCPH-2454-HXDN
    Broadway House, 322 High Street, Stratford, London, UKI41, E15 1AJ, GB
    +44 1252 977017
  • RIVA Partnership Ltd
    procuringEntity

    GB-PPON: PPWL-9222-MYRJ
    Hones Business Park, 1 Waverley Lane, Farnham, UKJ25, GU9 8BB, GB
    +44 1252 977017
  • D Brice & Company Limited T/as D B Services
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PVDV-1117-DVNY
    Unit 15 io Centre, 57a Croydon Road, Croydon, UKI63, CR0 4WQ, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • Not published

    tender
    conflictOfInterest
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published