← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

LOLER Inspections

Buyer: Abri →

BuyerAbri
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Apr 2021
Value£700,000
Published24 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Abri require the provision of LOLER Engineering Inspection services by a competent, experienced and qualified contractor across our geography.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Technical inspection services 71631000Technical inspection services of engineering structures 71631400Technical inspection services 71631000

Lot details

Lot 1

See tender documents.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lift-maintenance services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Technical inspection services, Technical inspection services of engineering structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6076 median · 6.7 average (13 of 607 with a bid count)1.5 average (14 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ede
Latest release ID005996-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 24 2021 16:44:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-04-23T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2021tender005996-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005996-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T16:44:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3319",
    "name": "Abri"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/RAD 0805/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 2 optional extensions of up to 24 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "See tender documents."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LOLER Inspections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-23T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-23T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Abri require the provision of LOLER Engineering Inspection services by a competent, experienced and qualified contractor across our geography.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3319",
      "name": "Abri",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radian.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.radian.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abri"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/radian/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Isabelle Adams",
        "email": "procurement@abri.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 02380628390",
        "telephone": "+44 03001231567"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See tender documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2021 · 005996-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005996-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T16:44:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ede",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3319",
    "name": "Abri"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/RAD 0805/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 2 optional extensions of up to 24 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "See tender documents."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50750000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LOLER Inspections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-23T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-23T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Abri require the provision of LOLER Engineering Inspection services by a competent, experienced and qualified contractor across our geography.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3319",
      "name": "Abri",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House, Bishopstoke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radian.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.radian.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abri"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/radian/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Isabelle Adams",
        "email": "procurement@abri.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 02380628390",
        "telephone": "+44 03001231567"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See tender documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}