← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TD1986 - Logoed Workwear

Buyer: DERBY CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerDERBY CITY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a sole supplier for the supply of logoed workwear and uniform, to achieve a unified and compliant approach for the supply of good value, ethically sourced, quality items of product across the various departments in the Council. The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is to commence 1st June 2024 and expire 31st May 2026. There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to appoint a sole supplier for the supply of logoed workwear and uniform, to achieve a unified and compliant approach for the supply of good value, ethically sourced, quality items of product across the various departments in the Council. The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is to commence 1st June 2024 and expire 31st May 2026. There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.6 average (389 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (408 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF275 median · 9.5 average (8 of 27 with a bid count)3.9 average (8 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Logoed Workwear

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04085f
Latest release ID020109-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 02 2024 12:39:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2024award, contract020109-2024
5 Oct 2023tender029448-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020109-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-02T13:39:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04085f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020109-2024-TD1986-1",
      "title": "Logoed Workwear",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07644080",
          "name": "SMI Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a sole supplier for the supply of logoed workwear and uniform, to achieve a unified and compliant approach for the supply of good value, ethically sourced, quality items of product across the various departments in the Council.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is to commence 1st June 2024 and expire 31st May 2026.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD1986 - Logoed Workwear",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a sole supplier for the supply of logoed workwear and uniform, to achieve a unified and compliant approach for the supply of good value, ethically sourced, quality items of product across the various departments in the Council.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is to commence 1st June 2024 and expire 31st May 2026.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07644080",
      "name": "SMI Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07644080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SMI Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020109-2024-TD1986-1",
      "title": "Logoed Workwear",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020109-2024-TD1986-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2024 · 020109-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020109-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-02T13:39:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04085f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020109-2024-TD1986-1",
      "title": "Logoed Workwear",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07644080",
          "name": "SMI Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a sole supplier for the supply of logoed workwear and uniform, to achieve a unified and compliant approach for the supply of good value, ethically sourced, quality items of product across the various departments in the Council.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is to commence 1st June 2024 and expire 31st May 2026.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD1986 - Logoed Workwear",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a sole supplier for the supply of logoed workwear and uniform, to achieve a unified and compliant approach for the supply of good value, ethically sourced, quality items of product across the various departments in the Council.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is to commence 1st June 2024 and expire 31st May 2026.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07644080",
      "name": "SMI Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07644080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SMI Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2919",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020109-2024-TD1986-1",
      "title": "Logoed Workwear",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020109-2024-TD1986-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Oct 2023 · 029448-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029448-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-05T16:47:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04085f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD1986 / DN691846",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 1st January 2024 and expire 31st December 2026.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for  2 years  in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 1st January 2024 and expire 31st December 2026.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for  2 years  in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a sole supplier for the supply of logoed workwear and uniform, to achieve a unified and compliant approach for the supply of good value, ethically sourced, quality items of product across the various departments in the Council.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 1st January 2024 and expire 31st December 2026.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for  2 years  in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.\nFurther details can be found in the tender documents at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD1986 - Logoed Workwear",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-06T14:15:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: Future tender usually advertised 6-9 months prior to contract expiry."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-06T14:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a sole supplier for the supply of logoed workwear and uniform, to achieve a unified and compliant approach for the supply of good value, ethically sourced, quality items of product across the various departments in the Council.\nThe initial contract period is 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 1st January 2024 and expire 31st December 2026.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for  2 years  in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years.\nFurther details can be found in the tender documents at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Set out in the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period following electronic notification to tenderers of the award decision. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Contracting Authority before the contract is entered into. \nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Si 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court(England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly(generally within 3 months).\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Terms and conditions are in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4575",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}